ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

exceptie de neconstitutionalitate

English translation: constitutional challenge of art.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:exceptie de neconstitutionalitate
English translation:constitutional challenge of art.
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

07:27 Mar 27, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: exceptie de neconstitutionalitate
A fost publicata Decizia Curtii Constitutionale nr. .... referitoare la exceptia de neconstitutionalitate a dispozitiilor art. .... Codul de procedura penala.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
constitutional challenge of art.....
Explanation:
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=us&vo...
http://www.juridicaldictionary.com/Challenge.htm
Selected response from:

Rose Marie Matei
Grading comment
Ok. Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1application to challange the constitutionality of..
Mihaela Brooks
4 +1constitutional challenge of art.....
Rose Marie Matei
4plea of non compliance with the constitutionAnca Nitu
3exception of unconstitutionality
valhalla55


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exception of unconstitutionality


Explanation:
cred

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constitutional challenge of art.....


Explanation:
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=us&vo...
http://www.juridicaldictionary.com/Challenge.htm

Rose Marie Matei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Ok. Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Weidell
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plea of non compliance with the constitution


Explanation:
exceptiile sunt greu de tradus pt ca nu exista per se in limba engleza, in franceza sunt "exception" ( amatorii pot incerca pe graddictionaire
eu as merge pe calea de mai jos

français


exception de caution n. f.
Équivalent(s) English plea of non-compliance with the rule of cautio judicatum solvi


GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-27 18:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in cazul de fata merge si :

plea of unconstitutionality

ex de utilizare:

It also dismissed a _____plea of unconstitutionality______ by the applicants. The applicants brought a further action to establish their title to the property
http://www.echr.coe.int/Eng/Press/2002/oct/October22.10.2002...

This court has articulatedthisburden as composed of three tiers: “First of all, the plea of unconstitutionality must first be made in thetrialcourt. Next, the__ plea of unconstitutionality_____ must be specially pleaded. Finally, the grounds outliningthe basis of unconstitutionality must be particularized.”

http://www.lasc.org/opinions/2000/00ca1316.opn.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-27 19:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.euroavocatura.ro/jurisprudenta/369/Exceptia_de_ne...


un exemplu de exceptie de neconstitutionalitate in materie de drept penal
Decizia nr. 348 din 21 septembrie 2004 referitoare la exceptia de neconstitutionalitate a dispozitiilor art. 279 alin. (2) lit. a) si ale art. 385 ind. 1 alin. (1) lit. a) din Codul de procedura penala publicata in Monitorul Oficial al Romaniei, Partea I, nr. 958 din 19 octombrie 2004
Exceptia de neconstitutionalitate a dispozitiilor art. 279 alin. (2) lit. a) si ale art. 385 ind. 1 alin. (1) lit. a) din Codul de procedura penala - Decizii ale Curtii Constitutionale in materie Penala


http://www.iatp.md/usmlaw/art96.html
Exceptia de neconstitutionalitate e pusa la dispozitia particularilor, dar sesizarea Curtii Constitutionale se face de Curtea Suprema de Justitie. Exceptia de neconstitutionalitate este o posibilitate importanta pentru cetatean (desi insuficienta). Prof. Ion Deleanu intr-un mod admirabil argumenteaza insuficienta exceptiei: "Este imoral si logic inadmisibil ca persoanei sa i se pretinda ca mai intii sa fie victima unei legi neconstitutionale pentru ca adia apoi s-o poata actiona in justitie [3]. Si totusi in cazul cind o lege (o parte a legii) nu a fost obiectul controlului de neconstitutionale din lipsa sesizarii numai exceptia o poate impedica sa produca efecte novice. Exceptia este ridicata in fata instantiei judecatoresti unde se judeca cauza, aceasta o trimite Curtii Supreme de Justitie, care are dreptul de a sesiza Curtea Constitutionala. Apare intrebarea: este obligata instanta sa transmita cererea despre neconstitutionalitate a partii sau ea o poate respinge?


exceptia de neconstitutionalitate poate fi si este invocata cand se pledeaza o cauza


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Brooks: plea in constitutional court??? plea is in a trial court//constitutional court (all countries- and supreme court US )is only court that may declare an act/part of it unconstitutional//eu deja m-am bucurat de absolv, facultate drept? tu ai avut aceeasi pl
9 mins
  -> it seems like the Lousiana Supreme Court disagrees with you:) so does granddic, it's not about constitutional court anyway , it's about a plea of unconstitutionality to a certain decision or ruling, I will post more, happy learning :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application to challange the constitutionality of..


Explanation:
Exceptia de neconstutitionalitate priveste un proces juridiciar declansat, in care partea pretinde, ca legeea (sau o parte a ei, o norma) care i se aplica este neconstitutionala si trebuie inlaturata. Exceptia de neconstitutionalitate este un procedeu defensiv de aparare a drepturilor si libertitilor, pentru utilizarea caruia trebuie ca legea sa ti se aplice ca s-o poti ataca pentru neconstitutionalitate.
http://www.iatp.md/usmlaw/art96.html

**Application** by the accused ***challenging the constitutionality** of s. 104(1) of the Highway Traffic Act. The accused was charged with failing to wear an ...
www.lexisnexis.ca/info/index.php?dynid=239&docno=618 - 22k

Truhli v. CroatiaThe case concerns an *application* brought by Mr Nikola Truhli, ... ***challenging the constitutionality*** of the laws that had served as a basis for decisions ...
www.springerlink.com/index/C082577057685121.pdf

University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, phiri4 Dec 2007 ... Between 3 and 5 December 2007 the Johannesburg High Court heard an ****application challenging the constitutionality*** and lawfulness of water ...
web.wits.ac.za/NewsRoom/NewsItems/phiri.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-03-27 08:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USA terminology

State of Alaska - Permanent Fund Dividend DivisionVoters pass a constitutional amendment to establish the Permanent Fund (Alaska ... (Zobel v Williams) ***challenging the constitutionality ***of the program. ...
www.pfd.state.ak.us/historical/index.aspx

1999] Reflections on Treaties and Soft Law 913 CONSTITUTIONAL ...Constitutional Court challenging the constitutionality of Article 62 of the ... are to be assessed on the basis of criteria arising from the application of ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1529252 - Similar pages

[PDF] UNIVERSAL CASE OPINION COVER SHEET United States District Court ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
filing the **application** in the district court, a prisoner “shall move in the appropriate ... ***challenging the constitutionality of*** his three convictions. ...
www.ilcd.uscourts.gov/search/McCuskey/07-2147pubop.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-27 20:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROVINCIA ALBERTA _ CANADA- ( de unde este si Anca Nitu)

This case was a reference to the Supreme Court of Canada that arose out of a *****challenge ****by the Province of Alberta as the *****constitutionality***** of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) as enacted by the federal Excise Tax Act. The Alberta Court of Appeal had ruled that the tax was unconstitutional in several respects and the federal Attorney General appealed.
http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Pa...

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Weidell
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc Alina

neutral  Anca Nitu: "challenge"- please add a note to correct your spelling! and if you have objections to my answer please use the appropriate box for them/ btw it's not "application" in legalese it's called "a motion"....
10 hrs
  -> ma refer la raspunsul tau aici: sint termeni juridici, pe "aici ar merge si" cum implici tu..cum poti face dovada unei "non-compliance with the constitution"?/ Supreme court ALBERTA does not agree with you too...check my last entry..