KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

SRL-uri capusa

English translation: phantom company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:SRL-uri capusa
English translation:phantom company
Entered by: Nina Iordache

17:05 Mar 30, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: SRL-uri capusa
"abaterea atentie de la marele furt comis prin care s-au scurs contravaloarea gazelor naturale si partial energiei electrice neplatite cinci ani, transformate in ingrasaminte si valorificate catre SRL-uri capusa." I know capusa is a tick, but I don't think this is the meaning in this case. Can any one help?
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
phantom company
Explanation:
http://www.arhiva.serbia.sr.gov.yu/news/2003-05/06/328984.ht...

daca trebuie neaparat si SRL: Limited Liability Company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-31 10:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rodica eu cred ca realitatea romaneasca nu este chiar asa de unica si de traditionala: Police also arrested three employees of the Serbian Public Revenue Service (RUJP) in the town of Krupanj, suspected of having siphoned more than 875,000 dinars from the RUJP.

Cuvantul siphoned de mai sus poate fi usor inlocuit cu verbul care descrie activitatea capuselor. Ce sa spun, este adevarat ca un cuvant dintr-o limba nu poate fi perfect identic cu traducerea lui dintr-o alta, dar trebuie sa gasim corespondente. Desi, daca la noi e atat de specific sigur ca ne va fi mai greu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-04-02 13:27:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc, Julia! Mult succes!
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
I used this one, but thank you all for the goods answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6phantom company
Nina Iordache
4 +3dummy company
Mihaela Brooks
2 +3bogus company
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3 +1"parasite company"
Alina Weidell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dummy company


Explanation:
A dummy corporation or dummy company is an entity created to serve as a front or cover for one or more legitimate companies. It can have the appearance of being real (logo, website, public relations) but lacks the capacity to function independently. The goal of dummy corporation can be to conceal true ownership and/or avoid taxes. A dummy corporation is one way to cook the books in a dishonest attempt to hide the true financial status of a company.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dummy_corporation

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Weidell: http://forum.softpedia.com/lofiversion/index.php/t16340-1000...
1 min
  -> Multumesc Alina!

agree  Elena Matei
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc Matei!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc Ovidiu!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bogus company


Explanation:
http://www.gardianul.ro/2007/08/20/dezvaluiri-c11/primarul_c...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-03-30 17:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ideea este ca e "predatory company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-30 17:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hydroponicsearch.com/spelling/simplesearch.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-03-30 17:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a scam"http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9906E2D9123FE...

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Bogdan.

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc Georgiana.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
22 hrs
  -> Multumesc Cristiana.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"parasite company"


Explanation:
http://perens.com/Articles/Patents.html
A trend over the past decade has been a new kind of patent parasite company that exists only to sue other companies. The parasite buys up patents and then ...

Company targets foreclosure customers : North County Times ... Why would anyone need to pay a thousand dollars to a parasite company like this to get absolutely nothing in return. pmo wrote on Feb 9, 2008 4:28 PM:Keep ...
www.nctimes.com/articles/2008/02/09/news/top_stories/19_99_... - 64k -

vad ca este un termen folosit si asa ca activitate tip "parazit":
"kind of parasite activity can be observed not only in Moldova but also in other CIS and many developing countries. However, without complex and systematic curing this disease one cannot count on significant inflow of foreign investments (as well as preventing capital flight from the country)
http://www.case.com.pl/plik--1589572.pdf?nlang=19
apare si in Yale Law Jurnal "an industrial parasite" la referinta 5
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0044-0094(193105)40:7<1112:...

Alina Weidell
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexedi: mi se pare solutia ideala, fiindca ideea de baza e facutul inechitabil de bani: inregistrez marci pentru a le vinde/da in judecata, eu angajat la x imi fac firma y, ofer Z; X are deja Z, dar cumpara Z de la Y pe $ grei... parazit-sug sange :)
98 days
  -> multumesc

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
phantom company


Explanation:
http://www.arhiva.serbia.sr.gov.yu/news/2003-05/06/328984.ht...

daca trebuie neaparat si SRL: Limited Liability Company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-31 10:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rodica eu cred ca realitatea romaneasca nu este chiar asa de unica si de traditionala: Police also arrested three employees of the Serbian Public Revenue Service (RUJP) in the town of Krupanj, suspected of having siphoned more than 875,000 dinars from the RUJP.

Cuvantul siphoned de mai sus poate fi usor inlocuit cu verbul care descrie activitatea capuselor. Ce sa spun, este adevarat ca un cuvant dintr-o limba nu poate fi perfect identic cu traducerea lui dintr-o alta, dar trebuie sa gasim corespondente. Desi, daca la noi e atat de specific sigur ca ne va fi mai greu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-04-02 13:27:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc, Julia! Mult succes!

Nina Iordache
Romania
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
I used this one, but thank you all for the goods answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
27 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Rodica, vezi si comentariul meu, daca vrei.

agree  Alina Weidell
1 day6 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Adde
1 day8 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Andrei Ersek
2 days1 hr
  -> Multumesc frumos!