KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

actiune in regres

English translation: seek legal remedy or redress


11:06 Apr 9, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: actiune in regres
Legea nr. 31/1990 -"Administratorul revocat rămâne răspunzător nelimitat faţă de terţi pentru obligaţiile pe care le-a contractat în timpul administraţiei sale, putând însă exercita acţiune în regres împotriva societăţii. "
Genoveva
English translation:seek legal remedy or redress
Explanation:
http://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=4191
http://www.answers.com/topic/legal-remedy?cat=biz-fin
http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/calefed.htm
Selected response from:

Rose Marie Matei
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recourse action
Lucica Abil
3seek legal remedy or redress
Rose Marie Matei


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seek legal remedy or redress


Explanation:
http://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=4191
http://www.answers.com/topic/legal-remedy?cat=biz-fin
http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/calefed.htm

Rose Marie Matei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc din suflet!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recourse action


Explanation:
Actiune in regres (dr. civ.) - reprezinta acea actiune civila prin care cel obligat poate cere in justitie obligarea aceluia pentru care a platit sa inapoieze platile facute pe seama lor.
http://www.advocate.ro/cabinet_avocat_cuvant_Actiune_in_regr...

„... if the Supplementary Fund decides to take ***recourse action*** against any third party it will, unless otherwise agreed, either (a) *seek recovery of compensation it has paid or expects to pay* without deduction of any sums paid under this Agreement by the Participating Owner
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:wG09uw0lwsUJ:www.nepia....

FR - action récursoire
EN - recourse action
Définition :
Recours en justice exercé contre le véritable débiteur d'une obligation par celui qui est tenu de l'exécuter en tant que débiteur solidaire, garant ou responsable du fait d'autrui.
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc foarte mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AATranslations
55 mins

agree  wordbridge
4 hrs

agree  robbp: .
2749 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Bogdan Burghelea, Mihaela Ghiuzeli, Lucica Abil