KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

plangere contraventionala

English translation: complaint of violation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:plangere contraventionala
English translation:complaint of violation
Entered by: Cristiana Malinas

17:27 Apr 24, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: plangere contraventionala
Pe rol solutionarea cauzei civile ... avand ca obiect plangere contraventionala.

Multumesc
Cristiana Malinas
Romania
complaint of violation
Explanation:
Please see en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infraction for the definition of "contravention"
Selected response from:

AATranslations
United States
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1complaint of violation
AATranslations
4civil court claim/ petty offence claimAnca Nitu


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complaint of violation


Explanation:
Please see en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infraction for the definition of "contravention"


    Reference: http://www.holysmoke.org/narconon/narconon-occupancy-violati...
    Reference: http://www.metrokc.gov/ddes/acrobat/cib/15.pdf
AATranslations
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

neutral  Anca Nitu: you will have to specify what violation , "contraventie " = "petty offence' or "misdemeanor " by any dictionary I have , violation can be "violation of the criminal law"http://www.hg.org/crime.html / http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=contraventie
17 hrs
  -> contravention = violation of a certain law as per : en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contravention, and www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/contravention. Textul oferit nu specifică natura contavenţiei.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil court claim/ petty offence claim


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - droit


français


infraction mineure n. f.
Équivalent(s) English petty offence



Définition :
Délit de premier niveau entraînant une peine correctionnelle réduite soit une amende ou un emprisonnement de courte durée.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
délit mineur n. m.
contravention n. f.

Domaine(s) : - droit


français


réclamation n. f.
Équivalent(s) English claim



Définition :
Acte par lequel une personne s'adresse à une autorité pour faire reconnaître contre quelqu'un un droit qu'elle estime posséder.

GDT

eu as merge cu "civil court" incadrarea de petty offence este specifica procuraturii nu unui proces civil iar contextul zice "cauza civila"

mai multe amanunte ar fi de folos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 19:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"complaint" ar mai merge in loc de claim in functie de context
Domaine(s) : - droit


français


plainte n. f.
Équivalent(s) English complaint



Définition :
Acte par lequel une personne soumet un grief à la justice ou à une autorité compétente.


Sous-entrée(s) :
terme(s) à éviter
plainte procédurale

Note(s) :
Exemple : porter plainte contre quelqu'un.
L'expression plainte procédurale est à éviter parce qu'une plainte est nécessairement déposée conformément à une procédure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-04-26 05:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=contraventie
CONTRAVÉNŢIE, contravenţii, s.f. Călcare a dispoziţiilor unei legi, a unui regulament etc., care, având un grad redus de pericol social, este sancţionată cu o pedeapsă uşoară. [Var.: (înv.) contravenţiúne s.f.] – Din fr. contravention.
si alta definitie a contraventiei:

http://www.buget.ro/finante-banci-investitii-legi/o-Dictiona...

contraventia nu poate fi criminala :)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413