KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

decizie penala si manadat de executare a pedepsei inchisorii nr...

English translation: penal sentencing and conviction to prison /imprisonment conviction


07:54 May 1, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Romanian term or phrase: decizie penala si manadat de executare a pedepsei inchisorii nr...
Decizia penala nr.... pronuntata de Tribunalul B. din dosarul X si Curtea de Apel B.
Simonel
English translation:penal sentencing and conviction to prison /imprisonment conviction
Explanation:

procedeul e : judgement, sentencing, remand to custody, imprisonment conviction


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentence


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-05-01 18:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

itarile de limba engleza nu se practica " mandatul de executie " al unei pedepse, el este inlocuit de hotararea judecatoreasca in urma verdictului juriului care aloca pedeapsa si recomanda tipul de inchisoare ( de exemplu federala, de securitate minima)


In law, a sentence forms the final act of a judge-ruled process, and also the symbolic principal act connected to his function. The sentence generally involves a decree of imprisonment, a fine and/or other punishments against a defendant convicted of a crime. Those imprisoned for multiple crimes, will serve either a consecutive sentence (in which the period of imprisonment equals the sum of all the sentences) or a concurrent sentence (in which the period of imprisonment equals the length of the longest sentence). If a sentence gets reduced to a less harsh punishment, then the sentence is said to have been "mitigated". Rarely (depending on circumstances) murder charges are "mitigated" and reduced to manslaughter charges. However, in certain legal systems, a defendant may be punished beyond the terms of the sentence, e.g. social stigma, loss of governmental benefits, or collectively, the collateral consequences of criminal charges.
din Wikipedia, linkul e mai sus
eventual este "decree of imprisonment" dar termenul nu prea se foloseste

"to execute a sentence" nu exista decat daca se executa ( prin gazare sau injectie letala sau electrocutarea ) acuzatul

in engleza se cheama "to serve a sentence" daca se refera la pedeapsa cu inchisoarea



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-05-01 18:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inca o data recomand ***eventuala** inlocuire a lui imprisonment conviction
cu
decree of imprisonment

depinde si cum merge in context
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2penal sentencing and conviction to prison /imprisonment convictionAnca Nitu
5 -1criminal decision and the warrant for executing the custodial sentence no.
*TRANSCRIPT


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
criminal decision and the warrant for executing the custodial sentence no.


Explanation:
Pp. ca traduci un mandat european de arestare. Iti recomand Decizia Cadru a CE din 13 iunie 2002.

*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anca Nitu: "crmininal decision" sounds positively ludicrous it means "decision taken by a criminal", and a prison sentence is never a "warrant to execute a custodial sentence " which is makeshift Romglish not English
7 hrs
  -> There is really nothing to reconsider. See all relevant literature (ex: http://aja.ncsc.dni.us/courtrv/cr38-2/CR38-2Whitebread.pdf. And the "mandat de executare" is not the sentence, but a warrant. God ! Read a bit the Romanian Code of Criminal Procedure

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penal sentencing and conviction to prison /imprisonment conviction


Explanation:

procedeul e : judgement, sentencing, remand to custody, imprisonment conviction


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentence


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-05-01 18:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

itarile de limba engleza nu se practica " mandatul de executie " al unei pedepse, el este inlocuit de hotararea judecatoreasca in urma verdictului juriului care aloca pedeapsa si recomanda tipul de inchisoare ( de exemplu federala, de securitate minima)


In law, a sentence forms the final act of a judge-ruled process, and also the symbolic principal act connected to his function. The sentence generally involves a decree of imprisonment, a fine and/or other punishments against a defendant convicted of a crime. Those imprisoned for multiple crimes, will serve either a consecutive sentence (in which the period of imprisonment equals the sum of all the sentences) or a concurrent sentence (in which the period of imprisonment equals the length of the longest sentence). If a sentence gets reduced to a less harsh punishment, then the sentence is said to have been "mitigated". Rarely (depending on circumstances) murder charges are "mitigated" and reduced to manslaughter charges. However, in certain legal systems, a defendant may be punished beyond the terms of the sentence, e.g. social stigma, loss of governmental benefits, or collectively, the collateral consequences of criminal charges.
din Wikipedia, linkul e mai sus
eventual este "decree of imprisonment" dar termenul nu prea se foloseste

"to execute a sentence" nu exista decat daca se executa ( prin gazare sau injectie letala sau electrocutarea ) acuzatul

in engleza se cheama "to serve a sentence" daca se refera la pedeapsa cu inchisoarea



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-05-01 18:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inca o data recomand ***eventuala** inlocuire a lui imprisonment conviction
cu
decree of imprisonment

depinde si cum merge in context

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  *TRANSCRIPT: The "mandat de executare" is not the sentence of conv. but the warrant for executing a sentence. To make the difference, pls read Art 420 in the Romanian Code of Criminal Procedure, Council Framework Decision of 13 June 2002 on the European Arrest Warrant
1 hr
  -> you don't execute a sentence !!! well you do in some US states , YOU SERVE A SENTENCE !in tarile de limba engleza nu exista mandat de executare al sentintei el este inlocuit de hotararea judecatoreasca care stabileste pedeapsa si recomanda penitenciarul

agree  liviu roth: agree, cu mentiunea ca "penal sentencing" este un pleonasm. Senetencing este folosit numai in cazurile penale, in cazurile civile sau familie se da o decizie.
6 hrs
  -> am auzit de "sentenced to pay a fine in a civil case" , sistemul legislativ e diferit, s-ar putea sa aveti dreptate

agree  Lia Sabau: de acord cu liviulee
14 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
17 hrs