ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

STAGIU DE COTIZARE

English translation: Retirement contributions/benefits up to date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:STAGIU DE COTIZARE
English translation:Retirement contributions/benefits up to date
Entered by: Mihaela Ghiuzeli

17:51 Jun 11, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / STAGIU DE COTIZARE
Romanian term or phrase: STAGIU DE COTIZARE
intr-o decizie de pensionare.....stagiu de cotizare.....varianta mea ar fi "subscription period"..dar mai jos apare "Perioade (FARA STAGIU)".....si as vrea o idee pt STAGIU in contextul acesta legat de pensie...
mersi
danielaama
Romania
Retirement contributions/benefits up to date
Explanation:
http://sisc.kern.org/definedBenefitPlan/
asta pare a fi
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vesting period/level (i.e vested vs. nonvested)bobe
2 +3Retirement contributions/benefits up to date
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Retirement contributions/benefits up to date


Explanation:
http://sisc.kern.org/definedBenefitPlan/
asta pare a fi

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Vertes: da; am gasit şi contributions pur şi simplu
4 mins
  -> Multumesc Andreea ! Asa pare a fi dupa context.

agree  lee roth
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc Liviu. SA be it!

agree  MMFORREST
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc Magda.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vesting period/level (i.e vested vs. nonvested)


Explanation:
vested stage - person qualifies for pension benefits because she/he has satisfied the minimum no.of years of retirement contributions

nonvested stage/period - person doesn't qualify for pension benefits because she/he hasn't met yet the minimum required years of contributions


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=+perioada+de+cotizare+v...
bobe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Posibil. Nu e clar contextul( cati ani a cotizat ?Si e posibil sa nu fie "vested" yet; practic "vested" este cand ai un numar de ani de cotizare si te-ai calificat pentru pensie ("you are vested"); in districtul meu, erau 5 ani.
4 hrs