KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

INSOTITOR MINOR

English translation: ACCOMPANYING A MINOR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:INSOTITOR MINOR
English translation:ACCOMPANYING A MINOR
Entered by: Buffalo

15:09 Jul 8, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: INSOTITOR MINOR
From a Police Certificate (Certificat de cazier judiciar)
Context: "S-a eliberat prezentul certificat spre a-i servi la: INSOTITOR MINOR"
Buffalo
accompanying adult
Explanation:
http://ready2gonotary.com/uploads/PermissionForMinor.pdf
Selected response from:

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to go with ACCOMPANYING A MINOR. (This certificate is issued for the purpose of: ACCOMPANYING A MINOR.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6accompanying adult
MMFORREST
5Minor Companion
Nina Iordache
4minor attendant
Cristina Costin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minor attendant


Explanation:
minor/underage attendant

Cristina Costin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
accompanying adult


Language variant: adult accompanying the minor/ child

Explanation:
http://ready2gonotary.com/uploads/PermissionForMinor.pdf

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to go with ACCOMPANYING A MINOR. (This certificate is issued for the purpose of: ACCOMPANYING A MINOR.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Victor.

agree  Cristina Zamfir
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina. Cred că e o formulă lapidară care îl omite pe "de".

agree  Anca Nitu
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Anca.

agree  Ede Lungu
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Ede.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif.

agree  Monika Silea
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Monika.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Minor Companion


Explanation:
http://travelocityca.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/travelocityca.cfg/...

A person employed to assist, live with, or travel with another. (http://www.answers.com/topic/companion)


Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 128