ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

sfera de aplicare

English translation: scope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sfera de aplicare
English translation:scope
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

18:21 Sep 23, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Romanian term or phrase: sfera de aplicare
nu intra in sfera de aplicare a Legii
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
scope
Explanation:
this is a neat and simple way of expressing it. you'll find loads of examples on the net. here are a couple.
Selected response from:

Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scope
Dan Brennan
5 +1it is not within the law
Roxana Marian
5various suggestions
Cristiana Coblis
4range of applicationxxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of application


Explanation:
Article 8 - ... Corporation as Japan Tobacco, Inc., thereby excluding it from the range of application of the Public Corporation and National Enterprise Labour Relations Law. ...
http://www.mofa.go.jp/policy/human/econo_rep2/article8.html




xxxjerryk

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scope


Explanation:
this is a neat and simple way of expressing it. you'll find loads of examples on the net. here are a couple.


    Reference: http://www.csahq.org/CRNA%20Scope.htm
    Reference: http://www.sfwmd.gov/org/erd/webboard/sunshine.html
Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin
1 min

agree  Cristiana Coblis: range, extent, sphere, area
38 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
53 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is not within the law


Explanation:
cred ca asta explica totul.


Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis: surpasses the boundaries of the law
2 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
various suggestions


Explanation:
you can always say:
It is outside the scope of the law;
It surpasses the boundaries of the law;
It is outside of the sphere of action of the law.
spor!

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20