ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

cod numeric personal

English translation: Personal Identification Code/National Identification Number/Social Security Number (US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cod numeric personal
English translation:Personal Identification Code/National Identification Number/Social Security Number (US)
Entered by: Nina Iordache

09:22 Dec 8, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: cod numeric personal
am gasit trei variante

personal numeric code
In Romania every citizen has a Personal Numeric Code (Cod Numeric Personal - CNP), which is created by using the citizen's gender and century of birth (1/3/5/7/9 for male or 2/4/6/8 for female), date of birth (encoded in six digits), the country zone (encoded on 2 digits, from 1 to 52 or 99), followed by a serial number (encoded on 3 digits) and a checksum (encoded on one digit) Ex: GYYMMDDCCNNNC.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_identification_number

personal identification number
A personal identification number (PIN) is a secret numeric password shared between a user and a system that can be used to authenticate the user to the system. Typically, the user is required to provide a non-confidential user identifier or token and a confidential PIN to gain access to the system.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_identification_number

civil code number
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/human_resources/2902...
Care e traducerea corecta?
multumesc
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Personal Identification Code/National Identification Number/Social Security Number (US)
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/law:_contracts...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_identification_number

avem si Personal Identification Card:

http://www.michigan.gov/sos/0,1607,7-127-1627_8668-25513--,0...

Ideea este ca acest CNP de la noi poate fi "tradus" in mod diferit in functie de legile din late tari, dar nu trebuie tradus asa, specific deoarece nu este, de exemplu, cazul sa-l traducem cu Social Security Number, deoarece noi nu avem sistemul legal american, ci pe al nostru.
In concluzie: trebuie tradus la modul general si cel mai bine este: Personal Identification Code sau National Identification Number

http://translate.google.ro/translate_s?q=National Identifica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-12-09 07:37:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc si eu.
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Personal Identification Code/National Identification Number/Social Security Number (US)
Nina Iordache
5 +1personal (identification) number
nelly matthews
4CNP(Personal Numeric Code)
Emina Popovici
Summary of reference entries provided
CNP
Rose Marie Matei

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal (identification) number


Explanation:
Daca va uitati pe orice certificat de nastere sau casatorie nou o sa gasiti in trei limbi romana, franceza si engleza

nelly matthews
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Durimanova: This is the way it is written in my 'Buletin'
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CNP(Personal Numeric Code)


Explanation:
Eu cred că această variantă este cea mai corectă, având în vedere explicaţiile de pe acest website:

http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/National-identifica...

Este interesant faptul că "CNP" nu este tradus pe buletinele noastre...tocmai de aceea eu l-aş lăsa întocmai, cu explicaţia dată în paranteză.


Emina Popovici
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Personal Identification Code/National Identification Number/Social Security Number (US)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/law:_contracts...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_identification_number

avem si Personal Identification Card:

http://www.michigan.gov/sos/0,1607,7-127-1627_8668-25513--,0...

Ideea este ca acest CNP de la noi poate fi "tradus" in mod diferit in functie de legile din late tari, dar nu trebuie tradus asa, specific deoarece nu este, de exemplu, cazul sa-l traducem cu Social Security Number, deoarece noi nu avem sistemul legal american, ci pe al nostru.
In concluzie: trebuie tradus la modul general si cel mai bine este: Personal Identification Code sau National Identification Number

http://translate.google.ro/translate_s?q=National Identifica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-12-09 07:37:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc si eu.

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
  -> Multumesc frumos, Rodica!

agree  clauswe
1 hr
  -> Multumesc frumos, Claus!

agree  Laurentiu Constantin
1 hr
  -> Multumesc frumos, Laurentiu!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos, Mihaela!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
12 days
  -> Multumesc frumos, Tradeuro!




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: CNP

Reference information:
A mai fost aceasta intrebare.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/law:_contracts...

Rose Marie Matei
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71
Note to reference poster
Asker: multumesc..acest raspuns nu-l gasisem


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
agree  Nina Iordache
1 hr