ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

sesizare

English translation: act of apprehension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:act de sesizare
English translation:act of apprehension
Entered by: Arkadiusz Witek

13:24 Jan 25, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Penal Procedural Law
Romanian term or phrase: sesizare
act de sesizare
Christian Schuster
act of apprehension
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much, dear Arkadiusz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5writ of summons
Mihaela Bordea
4 +1notificationŞtefania Iordan
4 +1act of apprehension
Arkadiusz Witek
4initiate proceedings
Sandra& Kenneth
Summary of reference entries provided
act de sesizareSasori

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
act of apprehension


Explanation:
*

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, dear Arkadiusz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notification


Explanation:
Daca este sinonim cu reclamatie: complaint

COMPLAINT Law.
The presentation by the plaintiff in a civil action, setting forth the claim on which relief is sought.
A formal charge, made under oath, of the commission of a crime or other such offense.

NOTIFICATION - The act or an instance of notifying.
Something, such as a letter, by which notice is given.

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: sau intimation
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writ of summons


Explanation:
# A Writ of summons is a document instituting legal proceedings, see Summons.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Writ_of_summons


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minute (2009-01-25 13:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN

writ of summons

FR

bref d'assignation
cf. http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
bref d'assignation = act de sesizare
http://www.translate.google.ro/translate_t#fr|ro|bref%20d%27assignation
Anglais
writ of summons
Français
assignation n. f.
normalisé par l'Office de la langue française
Acte introductif d'instance en matière civile, adressé par le demandeur au défendeur pour qu'il se présente devant la juridiction appelée à trancher le litige qui les oppose.
Note(s) : Éviter l'expression bref d'assignation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minute (2009-01-25 13:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/bibliotheque/officialis...

Mihaela Bordea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initiate proceedings


Explanation:
Rubinian
Act de sesizare
Act prin care este sesizat organul de urmarire penala sau se dispune trimiterea in judecata a inculpatului.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-25 14:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translated as "document to institute proceedings" on EurLex


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-25 14:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actul de sesizare nu e adresat inculpatului, ci instantei... deci nu e un "summons"

Sandra& Kenneth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 91




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: act de sesizare

Reference information:
act de sesizare

Act prin care este sesizat organul de urmarire penala sau se dispune trimiterea in judecata a inculpatului. Cand legea prevede ca inceperea urmaririi penale nu poate avea loc fara o sesizare speciala, aceasta trebuie facuta in scris si semnata, iar actul de sesizare trebuie sa cuprinda in mod corespunzator datele prevazute de plangere. Actul de sesizare a instantei il constituie rechizitoriul sau plangerea prealabila a persoanei vatamate, in cazurile prevazute de lege.

writ of summons = citație
A judicial summons is addressed to a defendant in a legal proceeding. Typically, the summons will announce to the person to whom it is directed that a legal proceeding has been started against that person, and that a file has been started in the court records. The summons announces a date by which the defendant(s) must either appear in court, or respond in writing to the court or the opposing party or parties. The summons is the descendant of the writ of the common law. In ancient Persian law, if one failed to answer the summons of the King the punishment was death.

In England and Wales, the term writ of summons for the originating document in civil proceedings has been replaced with the term Claim Form by the Civil Procedure Rules 1998 (CPR). This is part of the reforms to simplify legal terminology.

citatie

Un act procedural scris prin care o persoana este chemata in fata organelor de urmarire penala sau a instantei de judecata, reglementata in cap. II, t. V, art. 175, Cod de procedura penala, partea generala. Citatia are caracter de ordin si obliga persoana citata sa se prezinte la data si locul indicat, in caz de neprezentare putandu-i-se aplica amenda judiciara prevazuta de lege. Citatia este scrisa, dar chemarea se poate face si prin nota telefonica.

Sasori
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sasori