KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

consiliere prejudecatoreasca

English translation: pre-trial mediation/arbitration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:conciliere prejudecatoreasca
English translation:pre-trial mediation/arbitration
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

10:15 Feb 10, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Notificare
Romanian term or phrase: consiliere prejudecatoreasca
Concilere prejudecatoreasca in vederea rezilierii contractului ...
Florin Hulubei
pre-trial mediation/arbitration
Explanation:
asta în cazul în care e vorba de conciliere, cum reiese din context.
Selected response from:

Elvira Daraban
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pre-trial counselHezy Mor
5pre-trial mediation/arbitration
Elvira Daraban
4plea bargain / plea agreement
Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
2pre-action (legal) advice; Counsel's OpinionxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-trial counsel


Explanation:
nu prea am intalnit termenul si nici in Googgle nu e prea abundent. Cred ca e vorba de o sfatuire cu un avocat inaintea unui proces in care se cere rezilierea contractului.

Daca mai ai context poate pot ajuta mai mult


Hezy Mor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: poate counselling
1 day4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plea bargain / plea agreement


Explanation:
Cel puţin în sistemul american ar putea fi înţelegerea făcută prin consiliere între avocat şi procuror înainte să se ajungă la judecător.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plea_bargain
Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pre-action (legal) advice; Counsel's Opinion


Explanation:
Maybe the notificare/service of the writ points to sources of pre-litigation advice. Advice does not pluralise, rather pieces of advice can be given.

Counsel's Opinion rather than Advice - which strictly is on evidence and not on the law.



Example sentence(s):
  • Attorneys giving pre-action advice must recognize this. If they do not, ... Advocates of preventive law must do more than advocate pre-action legal advice. ...
  • preventivelawyer.org/main/default.asp?pid=essays/frierson.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conciliere prejudecatoreasca
pre-trial mediation/arbitration


Explanation:
asta în cazul în care e vorba de conciliere, cum reiese din context.

Elvira Daraban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Asa este - conciliere. Scuze pentru inadvertenta!