KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

fiind dată cu

English translation: as the sentence was given based upon wrongful application of the law


09:11 Feb 18, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: fiind dată cu
RECURS
împotriva sentinţei nr. XXX pronunţată în dosarul susmenţionat, întrucât se întemeiază pe o greşeală gravă de fapt, decurgând dintr-o apreciere eronată a probelor administrate, fiind dată cu aplicarea gresita a legii.

together with?
Mersi
Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
English translation:as the sentence was given based upon wrongful application of the law
Explanation:
fiind dată cu... se referă la sentinţă.
Selected response from:

Sasori
Romania
Grading comment
mersi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as the sentence was given based upon wrongful application of the lawSasori
5 +1delivered / entered / pronounced
Ana Andronache
4 +2passed
Vera Costea


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passed


Explanation:
Cred ca e vorba de sentinţă: împotriva sentinţei xx, care ..., fiind dată...

iar a da o sentinţă este "to pass a sentence"

Vera Costea
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adde
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Anca Nitu: to pass a sentence
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as the sentence was given based upon wrongful application of the law


Explanation:
fiind dată cu... se referă la sentinţă.

Sasori
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
mersi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
56 mins

agree  Word_Wise
2 hrs

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivered / entered / pronounced


Explanation:
intr-adevar, se refera la sentinta.
ca alternative la expresia to pass a sentence, ar mai fi to deliver a judgement, to enter a judgement, to pronounce a judgement

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
29 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!