KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

parat

English translation: defendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:pârât
English translation:defendant
Entered by: Sasori

09:33 Feb 24, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / SENTINTA DE DIVORT
Romanian term or phrase: parat
.
Vertrad
Romania
defendant
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sasori
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9defendantSasori
5 +1accused
Ana Andronache
5defendant, respondent
anamaria24


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accused


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-24 09:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau defendant

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasori: aşa este, nu am apucat să văd că aţi răspuns deja.
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

neutral  liviu roth: is a person against whom a criminal proceeding is initiated; nu e valabil in cazurile civile
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
defendant


Explanation:
.

Sasori
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hezy Mor: Cand procesul nu e penal asta este mai adecvat.
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Maria-Letitia Chiculita
51 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: absolut
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Emina Popovici
2 hrs

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs

agree  liviu roth: de acord cu Hezy Mor
8 hrs

agree  Elena Bucuresteanu
8 hrs

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu: categoric
3 days5 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defendant, respondent


Explanation:
A defendant or defender (Δ in legal shorthand) is any party who is required to answer the complaint of a plaintiff or pursuer in a civil lawsuit before a court, or any party who has been formally charged or accused of violating a criminal statute. They may waive the jury if they so choose.

A defendant in a civil action usually makes his or her first court appearance voluntarily in response to a summons, whereas a defendant in a criminal case is often taken into custody by police and brought before a court, pursuant to an arrest warrant. The actions of a defendant, and its lawyer counsel, is known as the defence.

A respondent is the parallel term used in a proceeding which is commenced by petition.

Historically, a defendant in a civil action could also be taken into custody pursuant to a writ of capias ad respondendum and forced to post bail before being released from custody. However, a modern day defendant in a civil action is usually able to avoid most (if not all) court appearances if he or she is represented by a lawyer whereas a defendant in a criminal case (particularly a felony or indictment) is usually obliged to post bail before being released from custody and must be present at every stage thereafter of the proceedings against him or her (they often may have their lawyer appear instead, especially for very minor cases, such as traffic offences in jurisdictions which treat them as crimes). If found guilty, or if the defendant reaches a plea bargain or other settlement with the prosecution, the defendant receives a sentence from the presiding judge. This sentence, however, does not necessarily include the full punishment: social stigma of prosecution and collateral consequences of criminal charges may still affect the defendant.



anamaria24
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4