KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

din culpa

English translation: dual fault divorce


15:20 Feb 28, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / SENTINTA DE DIVORT
Romanian term or phrase: din culpa
divort din culpa ambelor parti
Vertrad
Romania
English translation:dual fault divorce
Explanation:
http://www.lawguru.com/cgi/bbs/message.php?i=161170440

Din cate stiu, asa ceva nu exista in SUA, dar in Romania foarte multe divorturi sunt din culpa comuna.
Selected response from:

Rose Marie Matei
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dual fault divorce
Rose Marie Matei
3 +2shared culpabilityWord_Wise
Summary of reference entries provided
About "fault divorce" in the US.
Mihaela Ghiuzeli

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dual fault divorce


Explanation:
http://www.lawguru.com/cgi/bbs/message.php?i=161170440

Din cate stiu, asa ceva nu exista in SUA, dar in Romania foarte multe divorturi sunt din culpa comuna.

Rose Marie Matei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Ai dreptate;nu-i intereseaza a cui e culpa desi s-ar putea sa fie diferente intre state; ii intereseaza partajul si "child custody"
4 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Ştefania Iordan
18 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  liviu roth
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Nina Iordache
7 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days18 hrs
  -> multumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shared culpability


Explanation:


Word_Wise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: shared fault divorce. No such thing in the UK, whilst the label of no-fault, though different, would be attached.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. TA

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day6 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: About "fault divorce" in the US.

Reference information:
http://www.legalzoom.com/legal-articles/article13955.html

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rose Marie Matei
22 mins
  -> Multumesc rosematei !
agree  liviu roth: ma intreb de unde stii atatea !?!
3 hrs
  -> Hmm! Ceva experienta personala am, din fericire nu prea multa. Multumesc Liviu!
agree  Nina Iordache
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc Nina!
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day7 hrs