KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

hotarire nemotivata

English translation: groundless verdict


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:hotarire nemotivata
English translation:groundless verdict
Entered by: Word_Wise

15:39 Feb 28, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / SENTINTA DE DIVORT
Romanian term or phrase: hotarire nemotivata
Curtea va pronunta o hotarire nemotivata la cererea comuna a partilor
Vertrad
Romania
groundless verdict
Explanation:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/groundl...

Verdict
Noun

1. (law) the findings of a jury on issues of fact submitted to it for decision; can be used in formulating a judgment.
Domain Definitions
Law
The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
Selected response from:

Word_Wise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ungrounded ruling
Marina Aidova
3 +2groundless verdictWord_Wise
4divorce decree without stating the grounds
Rose Marie Matei


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divorce decree without stating the grounds


Explanation:

....

Rose Marie Matei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
groundless verdict


Explanation:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/groundl...

Verdict
Noun

1. (law) the findings of a jury on issues of fact submitted to it for decision; can be used in formulating a judgment.
Domain Definitions
Law
The decision of a petit jury or a judge.

Word_Wise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina48
18 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ungrounded ruling


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you ;-)