KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

punerea in intarziere

English translation: notice of default


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:punerea in intarziere
English translation:notice of default
Entered by: Diana Elena

08:22 Feb 24, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / citatie
Romanian term or phrase: punerea in intarziere
Intr-o citatie, cum traduc "punerea in intarziere" cu referire la executarea obligatiilor? Se traduce tot prin "placement of default"?
Contextul este: "Prezenta Notificare-Somatie, reprezinta formal punerea dumneavoastra in intarziere cu privire la executarea obligatiilor ce va revin in baza Contractului de utilizator"

Va multumesc
Diana Elena
Romania
notice of default
Explanation:
"It refers to the communication to the someone (usually borrower) in form of notice, informing him/her that they have defaulted the terms of the contract or agreement and a legal action can be taken against him/her"
http://www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/notice-of-defa...

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/d024.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-25 05:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...............defendant served plaintiff with a notice of default which gave plaintiff 30 days to cure breaches of provisions of the lease requiring the tenant to comply with all applicable laws and regulations and to "maintain and operate the premises as a first-class facility"
http://www.law.cornell.edu/nyctap/I95_0112.htm
Selected response from:

Rose Marie Matei
Grading comment
Va multumesc frumos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6notice of default
Rose Marie Matei
5 +1formal notice
Sandra& Kenneth
Summary of reference entries provided
notice of defaultAnca Nitu

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formal notice


Explanation:
Vezi Glosar juridic - Institutul european din Romania


EN formal notice
RO punere în întârziere
surs: 61962J0005, punctul I

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Midland Productions: Asa imi apare si mie.
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
notice of default


Explanation:
"It refers to the communication to the someone (usually borrower) in form of notice, informing him/her that they have defaulted the terms of the contract or agreement and a legal action can be taken against him/her"
http://www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/notice-of-defa...

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/d024.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-25 05:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...............defendant served plaintiff with a notice of default which gave plaintiff 30 days to cure breaches of provisions of the lease requiring the tenant to comply with all applicable laws and regulations and to "maintain and operate the premises as a first-class facility"
http://www.law.cornell.edu/nyctap/I95_0112.htm


Rose Marie Matei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Va multumesc frumos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
5 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  liviu roth
8 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
9 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu: cu obiectia ca termenul se utilizeaza de obicei pt platirea unei datorii ( contractul constituie o indatorire :)
10 hrs
  -> multumesc, am gasit insa si in alt context ...




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: notice of default

Reference information:
Punere in intarziere - Procedura de Judecata
Notificare prin care, in cadrul unui raport contractual, creditorul cere expres debitorului sa-si execute obligatia ajunsa la scadenta

http://www.euroavocatura.ro/dictionar/3128/Punere_in_intarzi...

notice of default is a notification given to a borrower stating that he or she has not made their payments by the predetermined deadline. It dictates that if the money owed (plus an additional legal fee) is not paid in a given time, the lender may choose to foreclose the borrower's property. Any other people whom may be affected by the foreclosure may also receive a copy of the notification

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notice_of_default

Perfect match
Obligatia de plata defintia de contract poate fi interpretata ca o datorie pe care cumparatorul a contractat-o fata de vanzator mai ales daca e vorba de plata in rate

Anca Nitu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413