ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

ajutor de inmormantare

English translation: funeral/death grant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:ajutor de inmormantare/deces
English translation:funeral/death grant
Entered by: Ana Andronache

18:15 May 19, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / procura
Romanian term or phrase: ajutor de inmormantare
pentru ca in numele meu si pentru mine sa ridice de la Oficiul de Pensii al sectorului...., ajutorul de deces si drepturile banesti ce se cuvin pentru ......., decedata la data de..........cu domiciliul in, al carui unic mostenitor sunt.
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
death grant / allowance
Explanation:
eurlex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-05-19 18:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revendicarea dreptului la ajutor de deces

În scopul aplicării articolelor 42 și 43 din regulamentul de bază, cererea pentru ajutorul de deces trebuie trimisă fie instituției competente, fie instituției de la locul de reședință al solicitantului care o va trimite instituției competente.

Claim for death grants
For the purposes of applying Articles 42 and 43 of the basic Regulation, the claim for death grants shall be sent either to the competent institution or to the institution of the claimant's place of residence, which shall send it to the competent institution.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=ro&lng1=ro,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-05-19 18:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

death allowance ar fi despăgubire de deces
Selected response from:

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Grading comment
funeral grant/allowance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6death grant / allowance
Ana Andronache
5bereavment pay/grantxxxReea - Silvi
3(to collect) upon-death benefits; death benefitsAdrianka --


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
death grant / allowance


Explanation:
eurlex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-05-19 18:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revendicarea dreptului la ajutor de deces

În scopul aplicării articolelor 42 și 43 din regulamentul de bază, cererea pentru ajutorul de deces trebuie trimisă fie instituției competente, fie instituției de la locul de reședință al solicitantului care o va trimite instituției competente.

Claim for death grants
For the purposes of applying Articles 42 and 43 of the basic Regulation, the claim for death grants shall be sent either to the competent institution or to the institution of the claimant's place of residence, which shall send it to the competent institution.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=ro&lng1=ro,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-05-19 18:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

death allowance ar fi despăgubire de deces

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
funeral grant/allowance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST: death grant - http://www.teacherspensions.co.uk/resources/..\resources\pdf\Forms\Form_DG1.pdf
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Florina-Livia Angheluta
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  xxxReea - Silvi
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
51 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bereavment pay/grant


Explanation:
asa se spune in America.. death grant este in uk... cel putin asa stiu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-05-19 18:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depinde pentru ce tara traduci


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-05-19 18:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bereavement pay is defined as the payment an employee gets when he or she takes a period of time off after a loved one dies. Those entitled to this pay are usually immediate family members of the person who has died. The period of time, known as bereavement leave, is provided so that the deceased's family member can attend the funeral and have some time to deal with the death. While each place of employment is different, the...

http://dying.lovetoknow.com/Bereavement_Pay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-05-19 18:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PART 1: ENTITLEMENT
Description of Scheme
A Bereavement Grant is a once-off payment based on PRSI contributions which is payable on the death of:

an insured person
the wife or husband of an insured person
the widow or widower of an insured person
a contributory pensioner (or spouse of a contributory pensioner)
a child under age 18, or under age 22 if in full-time education (where either parent or the person that the child normally lives with satisfies the PRSI contribution conditions)
the qualified adult of a contributory pensioner, including those who would be qualified but are in receipt of another social welfare payment e.g. Carers Allowance
a qualified child
an orphan or a person to whom a Guardian's Payment (Contributory) is payable
The scheme was introduced on 2 February 1999 as a replacement for the former Death Grant scheme. The qualifying conditions, range of persons entitled to payment, and the rate of payment have all been substantially improved.

The scheme is designed to provide financial assistance to alleviate funeral and other post-bereavement expenses by way of a once-off grant on the death of an insured person.

Entitlement to the grant is subject to certain contribution conditions being satisfied.

If the death was caused by an accident at work or a prescribed occupational disease, a Funeral Grant under the Occupational Injuries scheme may be payable. See separate guideline on "OIB/Death Benefit" for further details.

Information Leaflet:
'Bereavement Grant' SW 47

http://www.welfare.ie/EN/OperationalGuidelines/pages/bereavg...

xxxReea - Silvi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(to collect) upon-death benefits; death benefits


Explanation:
In cazul in care persoana decedata avea asigurare pe viata, o anumita suma revine membrilor familiei decedatului.

Adrianka --
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian