ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

sentinta ramasa definitiva

English translation: sentence is decretory/definitive/final/immutable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sentinta ramasa definitiva
English translation:sentence is decretory/definitive/final/immutable
Entered by: Nina Iordache

17:58 Jul 6, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentinta civila (de divort)
Romanian term or phrase: sentinta ramasa definitiva
Context din formula de legalizare. Cum se spune, va rog?
Nina Iordache
Romania
sentence is decretory/definitive/final/immutable
Explanation:
decretory/definitive/final/immutable sentence
Selected response from:

Radu Burdujan
Moldova
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Radu! Si de acord cu Anca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7final judgment
ANCA ROXANA CHIRILA
5100
MarianRadoiu
4 +1sentence is decretory/definitive/final/immutable
Radu Burdujan
Summary of reference entries provided
definitive sentence/rulingAnca Nitu

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
final judgment


Explanation:
final judgment n. the written determination of a lawsuit by the judge who presided at trial (or heard a successful motion to dismiss or a stipulation for judgment), which renders (makes) rulings on all issues and completes the case unless it is appealed to a higher court. It is also called a final decree or final decision. (See: final decree, interlocutory decree)

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/final judgment

ANCA ROXANA CHIRILA
Spain
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult. Si am mai gasit si: The judgement and the sentence remained final and intact (ma rog intr-un alt context)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUK: Pentru putin
3 mins
  -> Multumesc Mirela!

agree  cristina48
31 mins
  -> Multumesc Cristina!

agree  lee roth: " is final"
53 mins
  -> Thanks Lee!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc Ovidiu!

agree  Cristina Jacobs
10 hrs
  -> Multumesc Cristina!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc Rodi!

neutral  Anca Nitu: judgement nu inseamna sentinta , ci judecata
1 day4 mins
  -> JUDGMENT (si nu judgement) Law a. A determination of a court of law; a judicial decision. O DECIZIE prin urmare.

agree  alex traducarescu
2 days20 hrs
  -> Multumesc! Dupa cum ai vazut a fost ales totusi alt raspuns. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence is decretory/definitive/final/immutable


Explanation:
decretory/definitive/final/immutable sentence

Radu Burdujan
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Radu! Si de acord cu Anca!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Radu, nu vreau sa spun ca raspunsul tau nu este bun, pur si simplu nu pot sa-mi dau seama. Este absolut necesar sa vad si eu un exemplu ca sa ma pot pronunta si sa aleg cel mai bun raspuns in contextul meu. Please...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: definitve sentence
23 hrs

557 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
100


Explanation:
'Adjudication of the claim' (is the final judgment in a legal proceeding).

MarianRadoiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 day23 mins
Reference: definitive sentence/ruling

Reference information:
Classification
Sentences are variously classified depending on:

the legal field, or kind of action, or system it refers to:
civil, penal, administrative, canon, ..., sentence.
sentences of mere clearance, of condemnation, of constitution.
the issuing organ (typically a monocratic judge or a court, or other figures that receive a legitimation by the system).
the jurisdiction and the legal competence: single judges, courts, tribunals, appeals, supreme courts, constitutional courts, etc., meant as the various degrees of judgment and appeal.
the content:
partial, cautelar, interlocutory, preliminar (sententia instructoria), ***********definitive sentences. *************
sentence of absolutio (discharge) or condemnatio (briefly damnatio, also for other meanings - condemnation). The sentences of condemnation are also classified by the penalty they determine:
sentence of reclusion,
sentence of fee,
sententia agendi, sentence that impose a determined action (or a series of action) as a penalty for the illegal act. This kind of sentence became better developed and remained in wider use in common law systems.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentence_(law)


definitive: The case is thought to be the first definitive ruling by the English High Court on an issue of Internet libel.
http://www.yourdictionary.com/examples/ruling


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day24 mins (2009-07-07 18:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Domaine(s) : - droit
droit pénal


français


peine n. f.
terme normalisé par l’Office québécois de la langue française Équivalent(s) English sentence



Définition :
Sanction applicable à une personne ayant commis une infraction.


Sous-entrée(s) :
terme(s) à éviter
sentence

Note(s) :
Le tribunal n'impose pas une peine au délinquant, mais la prononce contre lui ou la lui inflige. On peut dire également qu'un délinquant est puni ou frappé d'une peine, ou condamné à une peine.
Dans le même sens mais dans un registre plus familier, par exemple dans un texte journalistique, on relève abondamment l'emploi figuré du verbe écoper, verbe transitif direct (ex. écoper cinq années de prison) mais aussi transitif indirect et donc suivi dans cet emploi de la préposition de (ex. écoper de cinq années de prison).
Quant à la loi, elle édicte ou prévoit des peines.

Éviter les anglicismes sentence (ce mot existe en français dans un autre sens) et sentencé (l'usage ancien connaissait sentencié, remplacé par condamné dans l'usage moderne). Le mot sentence n'est correct que dans le cas où on peut y substituer les mots jugement ou décision; autrement on doit parler de peine.

conform dictionarului - sentinta se traduce cu "ruling" sau "sentence"

Anca Nitu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413