ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

In temeiul art. 38 din Legea

English translation: Pursuant to art. 38 of the ***** Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:In temeiul art. 38 din Legea
English translation:Pursuant to art. 38 of the ***** Act
Entered by: Stefangelo DPSI

21:15 Aug 29, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: In temeiul art. 38 din Legea
În temeiul art. xx din Legea nr. xx/xxxx privind calitatea în construcŃii
Irina Adams
Pursuant to art. 38 of the ***** Act
Explanation:
as per usage in British English:

http://www.ofgem.gov.uk/Networks/offtrans/pdc/cdr/cons2009/D...

http://www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/document/hoc/321...

http://www.bnsc.gov.uk/assets/channels/industry/OSA2008Examp...

http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/59155/notices/894691

I try to offer links that are as authoritative as possible (state government, rather than local government, government rather than NGOs, UK commercial websites rather than foreign commercial websites)
Selected response from:

Stefangelo DPSI
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pursuant to art. 38 of the ***** Act
Stefangelo DPSI
5 +1by virtue of
adami
Summary of reference entries provided
on the grouunds / by virtueWord_Wise

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by virtue of


Explanation:
http://www.anek.gr/english/etc/news/20090605en.pdf

Exista si "on the grounds of", dar mult mai putin uzual (cu exceptia romglezei:) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-08-29 21:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in context: by virtue of art. 38 of the Law...

Example sentence(s):
  • By virtue of article 2 par. E of the decision 3/347/12-07-2005 of the Hellenic Capital Market Commission we inform the investors that the Board of Directors of the Company, which have been elected by the Annual General Meeting dated 31/5/2009 , convened t

    Reference: http://www.google.ro/#hl=ro&q=%22virtue+of+article&meta=&fp=...
    Reference: http://www.anek.gr/english/etc/news/20090605en.pdf
adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hezy Mor
18 mins
  -> Multumesc!

neutral  George Colibaba: v. observaţia lui lee roth la discuţii - "pursuant to" e adecvat.
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pursuant to art. 38 of the ***** Act


Explanation:
as per usage in British English:

http://www.ofgem.gov.uk/Networks/offtrans/pdc/cdr/cons2009/D...

http://www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/document/hoc/321...

http://www.bnsc.gov.uk/assets/channels/industry/OSA2008Examp...

http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/59155/notices/894691

I try to offer links that are as authoritative as possible (state government, rather than local government, government rather than NGOs, UK commercial websites rather than foreign commercial websites)

Stefangelo DPSI
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lee roth: multumesc
3 hrs
  -> eu va multumesc.

agree  Cristina Jacobs
5 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Ioana Stan
20 hrs
  -> multumesc




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: on the grouunds / by virtue

Reference information:
s-a mai discutat

http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-08-30 06:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(typo: grounds)

Word_Wise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian
PRO pts in category: 56