ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

cerere de renuntare la judecata

English translation: motion to withdraw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cerere de renuntare la judecata
English translation:motion to withdraw
Entered by: Catalina Tomescu

09:25 Apr 2, 2012
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: cerere de renuntare la judecata
Este vorba despre o cerere adresata Presedintelui Judecatoriei, prin care reclamanta cere sa se ia act de renuntarea la judecata.
Titlul este "Cerere de renuntare la judecata".

Motion for relinquishment/anullment of legal action?

Varianta de la http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/law:_contracts... nu se aplica in contextul meu.
AB_DW
motion to withdraw
Explanation:
dat fiind ca este vorba despre sistemul nostru de drept si ca nu cred ca se pot gasi echivalente, orice varianta care exprima clar ce se intampla poate functiona...chiar cum ai spus tu imi pare ca suna in regula - ma refer la varianta cu relinquishment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-04-02 09:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Motions to withdraw often are used in lawsuit cases as well. If the plaintiff, or party that initiated a lawsuit, changes his mind about going forward with the case, he may file a motion to withdraw the complaint. If the court is satisfied that good cause has been shown to withdraw the complaint, a favorable ruling normally is issued
Selected response from:

Catalina Tomescu
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3motion to withdrawCatalina Tomescu
5motion to discontinue
Andreea Craciun


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motion to withdraw


Explanation:
dat fiind ca este vorba despre sistemul nostru de drept si ca nu cred ca se pot gasi echivalente, orice varianta care exprima clar ce se intampla poate functiona...chiar cum ai spus tu imi pare ca suna in regula - ma refer la varianta cu relinquishment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-04-02 09:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Motions to withdraw often are used in lawsuit cases as well. If the plaintiff, or party that initiated a lawsuit, changes his mind about going forward with the case, he may file a motion to withdraw the complaint. If the court is satisfied that good cause has been shown to withdraw the complaint, a favorable ruling normally is issued

Catalina Tomescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MCristy: Mai e şi motion to dismiss without prejudice, dar în mod sigur depinde de ţară şi poate şi de alte considerente. http://www.ehow.com/how_7563648_withdraw-lawsuit.html
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  Annamaria Amik
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks

279 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motion to discontinue


Explanation:
"motion to withdraw" se refera mai degraba la retragerea din proces a unei parti, pe cand "motion to discontinue" se refera la incetarea voluntara a procesului.
Consistent with the standards for granting voluntary discontinuance under the CPLR, an order discontinuing a proceeding may be issued upon terms and conditions the ALJ deems proper ( see CPLR 3217[b]; see also Matter of Village of Florida , ALJ Ruling on Motion to Discontinue, Sept. 22, 2011). Here, respondent raises no objection to Department staff's request, and no prejudice to respondent is apparent. Accordingly, Department staff's application is granted. The second through seventh causes of action charged in the February 2, 2010, complaint are dismissed.


    Reference: http://www.dec.ny.gov/hearings/79074.html
Andreea Craciun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian