ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

reabilitare penală

English translation: clearing of a criminal record or expungement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:reabilitare penală
English translation:clearing of a criminal record or expungement
Entered by: lee roth

23:40 Aug 29, 2012
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / urgency
Romanian term or phrase: reabilitare penală
redeschid o discuție pornită acum câțiva ani (vreo 4) privind acest termen fiindcă am constatat că există în continuare confuzie cu privire la traducerea corectă.

Cetăţeanul comunitar şi extracomunitar care a fost condamnat în urma unei sentinţe penale definitive are dreptul să ceară reabilitarea penală, adică ştergerea infracţiunii, ca şi când nu ar fi fost niciodată comisă.
lee roth
United States
clearing of a criminal record or expungement
Explanation:
"Expunging" a criminal record means the record is completely destroyed. It's as if the crime never happened.
http://criminal.lawyers.com/expungements/Criminal-Law--Expun...

Expungement is a legal procedure designed to destroy or remove from view all or part of the records of a case.
http://www.recordgone.com/expunge-criminal-records.htm

Reabilitarea penală permite ştergerea infracţiunilor, care apoi nu vor mai fi menţionate în cazierul penal. Potrivit legii penale, aşadar, este posibilă reabilitarea, însă numai dacă cel care a fost condamnat a dat în timp dovezi efective de bună conduită, adică că nu a comis alte infracţiuni şi că a plătit cheltuielile de judecată ale procesului penal sau eventualele despăgubiri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-08-30 08:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chiar daca a mai fost intrebarea, definitiile in romana si in engleza mi se par a fi similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-09-04 10:03:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu placere! Da, aveti dreptate, ”rehabilitation” se foloseste in cu totul alt context...
Selected response from:

Alina Mihaela Rotaru
Grading comment
Mulțumesc Ioana și Alina. Sper că de acum nu o să mai primesc documente cu ”rehabilitation” !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clearing of a criminal record or expungement
Alina Mihaela Rotaru
3pardon
Annamaria Amik
Summary of reference entries provided
Ioana Costache

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pardon


Explanation:
Am văzut şi o soluţie descriptivă: restoration of rights after the completion of a criminal sentence.
Vezi definiţia de aici:
http://peoplewithcriminalrecords.com/felony-pardons/725-2/
Pardon: Public acclamation or forgiveness for a crime after completion of a criminal sentence. A pardon is an important achievement based upon proof of rehabilitation, i.e., a useful, productive and law-abiding life after serving one’s sentence. A pardon restores firearm privileges, removes civil (legal) disabilities, and can establish rights or privileges to acquire regulated licenses, and employment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-08-30 10:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu sunt chiar sigură, de aici şi medium confidence, pentru că în sursa citată "pardon" pare să aibă un sens specific statului ("after completion of a criminal sentence"), însă de obicei e folosit în sensul de graţiere.

Annamaria Amik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc, dar asta este mai mult amnestiere.

Asker: sorry, amnistiere


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearing of a criminal record or expungement


Explanation:
"Expunging" a criminal record means the record is completely destroyed. It's as if the crime never happened.
http://criminal.lawyers.com/expungements/Criminal-Law--Expun...

Expungement is a legal procedure designed to destroy or remove from view all or part of the records of a case.
http://www.recordgone.com/expunge-criminal-records.htm

Reabilitarea penală permite ştergerea infracţiunilor, care apoi nu vor mai fi menţionate în cazierul penal. Potrivit legii penale, aşadar, este posibilă reabilitarea, însă numai dacă cel care a fost condamnat a dat în timp dovezi efective de bună conduită, adică că nu a comis alte infracţiuni şi că a plătit cheltuielile de judecată ale procesului penal sau eventualele despăgubiri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-08-30 08:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chiar daca a mai fost intrebarea, definitiile in romana si in engleza mi se par a fi similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-09-04 10:03:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu placere! Da, aveti dreptate, ”rehabilitation” se foloseste in cu totul alt context...


    Reference: http://criminal.lawyers.com/expungements/Criminal-Law--Expun...
    Reference: http://gazetaromaneasca.com/societate/legislaie/683-reabilit...
Alina Mihaela Rotaru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mulțumesc Ioana și Alina. Sper că de acum nu o să mai primesc documente cu ”rehabilitation” !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course, thank you.





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
UK are Rehabilitation of Offenders act, dar n-am stat să citesc amănuntele ca să văd în ce măsură corespunde cu reabilitarea penală din româneşte: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1974/53/contents

Pentru US, citez din Black's Dictionary of Law, ediţia a noua, pag. 662:

expunction of record. See EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORD.
expunge (ek-spanj), vb. (17c) 1. To erase or destroy <the
trustee wrongfully expunged the creditor's claim
against the debtOr>. 2. Parliamentary law. To declare
(a vote or other action) null and outside the record, so
that it is noted in the original record as expunged, and
redacted from all future copies. -- Also termed rescind
and expunge; rescind and expunge from the minutes;
rescind and expunge from the record. expungement
(ek-spanj-m;>nt), expunction (ek-spangk-sh<'ln), n.
"Where it is desired not only to rescind an action but to
express very strong disapproval, legislative bodies have
voted to rescind the objectionable action and expunge
it from the record. When a record has been expunged,
the chief legislative officer should cross out the words or
draw a line around them in the original minutes and write
across them the words, 'Expunged by order of the senate
(or house),' giving the date of the order. This statement
should be signed by the chief legislative officer. The word
'expunged' must not be so blotted as not to be readable,
as otherwise it would be impossible to determine whether
more was expunged than ordered. When the minutes are
printed or published, the expunged portion is omitted."
National Conference of State Legislatures, Mason's Manual
of Legislative Procedure § 444, at 296-97 (2000).
expungement ofrecord. (1966) The removal of a conviction
(esp. for a first offense) from a person's criminal
record. Also termed expunction of record; erasure of
record. [Cases: Criminal Law C=>1226(3).]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-30 01:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 mai pe-nţeles: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rehabilitation_of_Offenders_Act...

Pentru US, termenul de rehabilitation nu are acest sens, deci ne limităm la expungement. Tot din Black's Dictionary of Law, pag. 1398-99:

rehabilitation, n. (1940) 1. Criminal law. The process of
seeking to improve a criminal's character and outlook
so that he or she can function in society without
committing other crimes <rehabilitation is a traditional
theory of criminal punishment, along with
deterrence and retribution>. Cf. DETERRENCE; RETRIBUTION
(1). [Cases: Sentencing and Punishment
45.] 2. Evidence. The restoration of a witness's credibility
after the witness has been impeached <the inconsistencies
were explained away during the prosecution's
rehabilitation of the witness>. [Cases: Witnesses
410-416.] 3. Bankruptcy. The process of reorganizing
a debtor's financial affairs - under Chapter 11, 12, or
13 of the Bankruptcy Code - so that the debtor may
continue to exist as a financial entity, with creditors satisfying
their claims from the debtor's future earnings
<the corporation's rehabilitation was successful>. Also
termed debtor rehabilitation. Cf. LIQUIDATION (4).
[Cases: Bankruptcy(:=::: 3501,3671, 3701.] rehabilitative,
ad). - rehabilitate, vb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-30 01:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poate că traducătorii sunt mai preocupaţi de bunăstarea socială şi morală a infractorului decât de amănuntele astea tehnice, hence rehabilitation :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-30 01:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu, am citit ieri noapte o carte foarte bună într-o traducere foarte bună şi am dormit toată ziua. Now I'm catching up on work :)

http://www.humanitas.ro/humanitas/lumea-de-ieri Traducerea m-a fermecat, cartea în sine e destul de tristă.

Ioana Costache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23
Note to reference poster
Asker: Excelent, Ioana. Poate că de acum nu se va mai folosi ”rehabilitation” în traducerile destinate US. Mulțumesc.

Asker: Nu dormi la ora asta?

Asker: Da, Die Welt von Gestern. Spor la treabă.