ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

Flebita si tromboflebita

English translation: phlebitis and trombophlebitis

16:41 Feb 25, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Flebita si tromboflebita
Tromboza venei porte
Varice esofagian

din pacate nu am context e numai o lista
multumesc anticipat tuturor
Anca Nitu
English translation:phlebitis and trombophlebitis
Explanation:
portal vein thrombosis
esophageal varices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-25 16:52:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thrombophlebitis ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-25 16:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thrombophlebitis ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-25 17:01:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

multumesc!
Selected response from:

Claudia Serban
Grading comment
mii de multumiri tuturor :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1phlebitis and thrombophlebitis
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1phlebitis and trombophlebitis
Claudia Serban
5Phlebitis
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4phlebitis and thrombophlebitis
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phlebitis and thrombophlebitis


Explanation:
in lexiconul Roche gasesti si explicatii


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
    Reference: http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/multi134.html
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
0 min
  -> multumesc

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Phlebitis


Explanation:
trombophlebitis

The term phlebitis refers to an inflammation of a vein, usually in the leg, frequently accompanied by blood clots that adhere to the wall of the vein. When the affected vein is close to the surface, the condition is called superficial phlebitis. This condition usually resolves on its own without further complications. However, when phlebitis occurs in a deep vein, it is called deep vein thrombosis (DVT). DVT is a life-threatening condition because a clot could dislodge from the vein and lodge in the lungs. If a swollen, painful vein does not disappear within 2 weeks, consult a physician.



    Reference: http://www.diagnose-me.com/cond/C593741.html
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phlebitis and trombophlebitis


Explanation:
portal vein thrombosis
esophageal varices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-25 16:52:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thrombophlebitis ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-25 16:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thrombophlebitis ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-25 17:01:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

multumesc!


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/radio/topic571.htm
    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000268.htm
Claudia Serban
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mii de multumiri tuturor :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
5 mins
  -> multumesc

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phlebitis and thrombophlebitis


Explanation:
portal vein thrombosis
oesophagus varix

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 148