KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

dispozitiv

English translation: interlocutor (Scots law)/ operative part (judgment); enacting terms (of legislation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:dispozitiv
English translation:interlocutor (Scots law)/ operative part (judgment); enacting terms (of legislation)
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

17:37 Mar 10, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: dispozitiv
atasati dispozitivul sentintei definitive de condamnare
Mihaela Roman
Romania
(according to the) operative part
Explanation:
of a final judgement (civ.)/sentence (crim.) against the defendant.

'Enacting terms' of a piece of legislation.

I'm afraid my Romanian isn't up to an explanation.

But cf. le dispositif in French in FHS Bridge's Council of Europe (Europ. Court of Human Rights) dictionary.

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(according to the) operative partxxxKirstyMacC
4determination
Mihaela Sinca
4purview
Andrei Albu
3 -1disposition
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disposition


Explanation:
presupun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-10 17:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am verificat si dict juridic ro-en si am gasit si \"ordinance\", pe langa disposition

in plus, se mai specifica: dispozitivul unei hotarari judecatoresti, a legii: enacting in terms of a judgment, of a statute

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrei Albu: disposition = provision = dirpozitie, prevedere, nicidecum "dispozitiv"
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purview


Explanation:
Explicatia din dict. Webester
pur-view (pűr'vyue) n.
1. the range of operation, authority,
concern, etc.
2. the range of vision, insight, or
understanding.
3. a. the body, as distinguished from the
preamble, of a statute.
b. the purpose or scope of a statute.
4. the full scope or compass of any
document, statement, subject, etc.
[1225-75; ME purveu < AF: ptp. of purveier to
PURVEY]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-10 18:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze, dictionarul Webster...

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 148

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determination


Explanation:
termenul dispozitiv vine din franceza: dispositif de la sentence. Canadienii folosesc pentru acest termen varianta in engleza "determination".
Vezi site-ul cu varianta in engleza si franceza:
http://www.canlii.org/ca/sta/s-19.6/sec42.html

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(according to the) operative part


Explanation:
of a final judgement (civ.)/sentence (crim.) against the defendant.

'Enacting terms' of a piece of legislation.

I'm afraid my Romanian isn't up to an explanation.

But cf. le dispositif in French in FHS Bridge's Council of Europe (Europ. Court of Human Rights) dictionary.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you