KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

a efectua concediul

English translation: take the (annual) leave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a efectua concediul
English translation:take the (annual) leave
Entered by: elenus

22:17 Apr 1, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: a efectua concediul
a-si lua concediu, spre deosebire de a avea dreptul(teoretic) la concediu sau de a acorda concediul
Mihaela Roman
Romania
take the (annual) leave
Explanation:

dict.die.net/leave/
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
pt. sistemul romanesc, e mai bine zis leave decat vacation. multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4take the (annual) leave
elenus
4take vacation (US) / holiday (GB)
Lydia Molea
4take the vacation
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take the vacation


Explanation:
http://www.diraz.an/folders-eng/folder 3 eng.htm

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take vacation (US) / holiday (GB)


Explanation:
you can also say take vacation / holiday days, if you know the amount of days taken.


Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take the (annual) leave


Explanation:

dict.die.net/leave/

elenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
pt. sistemul romanesc, e mai bine zis leave decat vacation. multumesc