KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

pontat

English translation: clocked in


22:18 Apr 1, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: pontat
Salariatii vor fi pontati si platiti in regie
Mihaela Roman
Romania
English translation:clocked in
Explanation:
,clock `in or ,clock `on phrasal verb [intransitive]
in a factory, to pass a special card through a piece of equipment to record that you have arrived at work
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
ma indoiesc ca pe la noi se folosesc metodele moderne de pontaj, probabil ca e vorba tot de vechea condica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2checking, punching in/punching outMaricica W.
3clocked in
Dan Marasescu


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clocked in


Explanation:
,clock `in or ,clock `on phrasal verb [intransitive]
in a factory, to pass a special card through a piece of equipment to record that you have arrived at work


Dan Marasescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
ma indoiesc ca pe la noi se folosesc metodele moderne de pontaj, probabil ca e vorba tot de vechea condica

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
checking, punching in/punching out


Explanation:
punching in/punching out - cand exista un sistem de pontaj (cartele magnetice etc)

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus
9 hrs

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
3 days9 hrs