KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

salariu

English translation: remuneration / terms of remuneration


22:22 Apr 1, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: salariu
In contractul colectiv de munca in industria constructoare de masini, pt. conditii de salarizare si salariu care termen este mai bun: salary sau wage? La fel: conditii salariale
Mihaela Roman
Romania
English translation:remuneration / terms of remuneration
Explanation:
In legal texts remuneration is used very often, it can refer to salaried staff or/and wage earners so you are safe in any case.
Selected response from:

Vampyre
Grading comment
merge si asa. multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2remuneration / terms of remunerationVampyre
4 +2salary & wages
Lydia Molea
5 +1wage
Paula Cirstoiu
5wage/salary; waging system
elenus
4salaryMaricica W.
4wage
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wage


Explanation:
wage

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wage


Explanation:
Inclin spre wage, dar si salary se foloseste in ambele variante

Paula Cirstoiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary


Explanation:
wage, din cate rezulta de mai jos, e plata doar pentru meserii, nu si pentru profesii

wage (MONEY) [Show phonetics]
noun [S]
a fixed amount of money that is paid, usually every week, to an employee, especially one who does work that needs physical skills or strength, rather than a job needing a college education:



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=88783
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salary & wages


Explanation:
I would take both, as salary is for white collar workers, generally paid once a month, and wages is for blue collar workers, generally paid per hour. Unless your context clearly indicates what kind of employees are referred to, I'd take salary and wage together, in order to cover all bases.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gimvarman
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
3 days8 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wage/salary; waging system


Explanation:
"Part of the
waging system has been related to work quality of the teams."

doc.tms.org/servlet/ProductCatalog?category=03-5492

"Insurance Co. also decided to introduce the system in its personnel
waging system and budget accounting work, respectively"

www.etnews.co.kr/etnews/english/ContentsSupply/ old_txt/etimes_20020320.txt



elenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 147

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remuneration / terms of remuneration


Explanation:
In legal texts remuneration is used very often, it can refer to salaried staff or/and wage earners so you are safe in any case.

Vampyre
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merge si asa. multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
2 days14 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 days12 hrs