KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

decala

English translation: flex-time


12:02 Apr 2, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: decala
femeile care ingrijesc copii in varsta de pana la doi ani pot opta pentru un program decalat, cu incepere si terminare a lucrului la alte ore
Mihaela Roman
Romania
English translation:flex-time
Explanation:
acum plec de acasa, dar aveam chestia asta undeva intr-un colt al mintii. nu e verificata
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
bine zis flexitime. multam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shiftedYehuda Lior
4flex-time
Elvira Stoianov
4irregular
Dan Marasescu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irregular


Explanation:
Cred ca merge in acest context.

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shifted


Explanation:
women taking care of children up to two years old may choose a shifted program, starting and ending work at other times.


    personal knowledge
Yehuda Lior
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus: mai mult decat personal knowledge: "we run a shifted schedule due to the time zone difference"; vezi link: www.offshore-website-design.com/faq.htm
23 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
40 mins

agree  Nadia Farcas
19 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flex-time


Explanation:
acum plec de acasa, dar aveam chestia asta undeva intr-un colt al mintii. nu e verificata

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
bine zis flexitime. multam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  elenus: "work schedule which allows employees to work hrs that are not within the standard range, while maintaining a high level of service during the organization's peak operating hours." Valabil pentru oricare dintre angajati si nu doar mamelor. vezi Australia
1 hr