KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

arest preventiv

English translation: (crim.) remand in custody (pre-trial); holding/held in custody; (civ.) arrest of a ship etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:arest preventiv
English translation:(crim.) remand in custody (pre-trial); holding/held in custody; (civ.) arrest of a ship etc.
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

12:28 Jun 27, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: arest preventiv
arest preventiv, arestat preventiv
Mihaela Roman
Romania
(crim.) remand in custody (pre-trial); holding/held in custody; (civ.) arrest of a ship etc.
Explanation:
Could you clarify this is a crim. and not civ. context, a person and not a ship etc? The terminology goes completely different ways.

I'm unsure 'preventive' means anything outside of the Romance langs.

'... Kevin's English law glossary: *remand in custody*, Last modified: Jan 02. To detain someone pending trial. ...'

Remand is an adjournment: on bail or in custody i.e. in prison.




Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
the context is about the persons detained in order to be subject to criminal investigations. I guess that's the right answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3preventive detention
Anatoli Prasalovich
3 +1(crim.) remand in custody (pre-trial); holding/held in custody; (civ.) arrest of a ship etc.xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preventive detention


Explanation:
or preventive arrest

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filip Gadiuta: http://dictionary.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/results.pl?co=dicti...
22 mins

agree  rcdv
1 hr

agree  Narcisa
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(crim.) remand in custody (pre-trial); holding/held in custody; (civ.) arrest of a ship etc.


Explanation:
Could you clarify this is a crim. and not civ. context, a person and not a ship etc? The terminology goes completely different ways.

I'm unsure 'preventive' means anything outside of the Romance langs.

'... Kevin's English law glossary: *remand in custody*, Last modified: Jan 02. To detain someone pending trial. ...'

Remand is an adjournment: on bail or in custody i.e. in prison.







    Reference: http://www.kevinboone.com/lawglos_remand_in_custody.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
the context is about the persons detained in order to be subject to criminal investigations. I guess that's the right answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
14 hrs
  -> multumesc - you were right!