KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

contestator

English translation: appellant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:contestator
English translation:appellant
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

07:27 Jun 30, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: contestator
Subscrisa [...], in calitate de contestatoare in dosarul nr. xx aflat pe rolul acestei instante, formulam prezenta Cerere de introducere in cauza
Mihaela Roman
Romania
appellant
Explanation:
vezi linkul
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2challenging party/challenger
elenus
4 +2appellant
Andrei Albu
4challengingCristian Nicolaescu
3reapellantxxxmonica34


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
challenging


Explanation:
o varianta

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
challenging party/challenger


Explanation:
.

elenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appellant


Explanation:
vezi linkul


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/appellant
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
4 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reapellant


Explanation:
...

xxxmonica34
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian