KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

intervenient

English translation: intervener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:intervenient
English translation:intervener
Entered by: Roxana Marian

17:55 Aug 3, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: intervenient
Domeniul juridic. Ex. fraza:
"El dobandeste calitatea de *****intervenient*****
in interes propriu, iar hotararea ii va fi opozabila."
Roxana Marian
intervener
Explanation:
(Law) One who intervenes; especially (Law), a person who assumes a part in a suit between others.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Intervener
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intervener
Mihaela Sinca
2 -1interpleader (AE & BE)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intervener


Explanation:
(Law) One who intervenes; especially (Law), a person who assumes a part in a suit between others.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Intervener

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
10 mins
  -> Multumesc, Laura!

agree  elenus
12 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interpleader (AE & BE)


Explanation:
BE def.: 'INTERPLEADER. A ... action. One holding funds which are in dispute, but not having an interest in the funds, would file an interpleader. ...' -> interpleader proceedings.

AE def.: party joining in suit.




    Reference: http://www.therealestatedictionary.com/definition/INTERPLEAD...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: not in this context! sorry!
14 hrs