KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

de plin drept

English translation: automatically (already in ProZ gloss)


06:54 Aug 11, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: de plin drept
Atributiile consiliului de administratie se suspenda de plin drept la data numirii administratorului interimar.
cristi gontariu
English translation:automatically (already in ProZ gloss)
Explanation:
also by default in ProZ. glossary.

Autom. or ipso jure are my favourites for the Fre de plein droit or Spa de pleno derecho.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2automatically (already in ProZ gloss)xxxKirstyMacC
4de jure/as of right
elenus
3ipso jurexxxMihai Badea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ipso jure


Explanation:
ipso jure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-11 07:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau \"by right(s)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-11 07:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau \"by right(s)\"

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 67

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de jure/as of right


Explanation:

WordNet Dictionary
Adj. 1. de jure - by right; according to law; "de jure recognition of the new government"
Antonyms:
Adv. 1. de jure - by law; conforming to the law; "we are lawfully wedded now"
Synonyms: legally, wrongfully, lawfully



elenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 147

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatically (already in ProZ gloss)


Explanation:
also by default in ProZ. glossary.

Autom. or ipso jure are my favourites for the Fre de plein droit or Spa de pleno derecho.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
31 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Maria Diaconu
1 hr
  -> multumesc!