ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

flagrant

English translation: STING OPERATION

19:28 Jan 22, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: flagrant
in expresia "a organiza un flagrant"
Rodica Stefan
English translation:STING OPERATION
Explanation:
Only the FBI can mount a sting operation. No private individual, not even a journalist, can.
Selected response from:

cristi gontariu
Grading comment
in contextul respectiv este singura potrivita, mai ales pt ca poate fi "organizata". multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2caught red handed
Bogdan Burghelea
5 +1STING OPERATION
cristi gontariu
3 +1flagrante delicto
Ioana Costache


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flagrante delicto


Explanation:
The nature of looting presents enforcement difficulties. Once unearthed, artefacts are very difficult to link to a looted site. Many protected resources, whether visible remains or underground and hidden, are found away from public view, some within thousands of acres of national forests or parks. The best enforcement opportunity involves catching looters in the act. Short of apprehension in flagrante delicto, officers cultivate informants or obtain confessions. Informants may indeed play a key role in developing intelligence. Nearby farmers, hikers or campers, even hunters may witness looting. If officers discover fresh digging or site damage, surveillance may be possible. http://www.mcdonald.cam.ac.uk/IARC/cwoc/issue9/timecrime.ht

Ai grija la conotatiile sexuale ale termenului!
fla·gran·te de·lic·to adv.
In the very act of committing an offense; red-handed.
In the act of having sex. (www.dictionary.com)





    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp
    Reference: http://www.ex.ac.uk/politics/pol_data/undergrad/paterson/sis...
Ioana Costache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
termenul este prea "tehnic" pentru contextul respectiv; multumesc oricum

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
16 hrs
  -> multumesc :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: termenul este prea "tehnic" pentru contextul respectiv; multumesc oricum

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caught red handed


Explanation:
cred ca traduce mai exact sensul!


Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
este intr-adevar prea colocviala pentru o petitie in justitie. Thanks, anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Costache: sau caught in the act. da' ce ne facem cu "organizarea" situatiei de flagrant delict? that wd be a set-up :)
1 hr
  -> that would be indeed a set-up!

agree  Oana Clapa: totusi mie mi se pare o expresie putin cam ... orala
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: este intr-adevar prea colocviala pentru o petitie in justitie. Thanks, anyway.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
STING OPERATION


Explanation:
Only the FBI can mount a sting operation. No private individual, not even a journalist, can.


    Reference: http://www.saag.org/papers3/paper212.htm
cristi gontariu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
in contextul respectiv este singura potrivita, mai ales pt ca poate fi "organizata". multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Magda
2 hrs