KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

a încheia

English translation: to perform a marriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a încheia o căsătorie
English translation:to perform a marriage
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

12:13 Feb 16, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: a încheia
în contextul: "în cazul căsătoriilor încheiate înainte de data x"
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
perform
Explanation:
"marriages performed prior to..."

11,400 hits pe Google

[PDF] TRIBAL CODE CHAPTER 31: MARRIAGE ORDINANCE
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... The enacting resolution provides that any marriage performed prior to the date of
enactment pursuant to the provisions of the ordinance is ratified and ...
www.saulttribe.com/code/chaptr31.pdf - Pagini similare

proxy
... http://www.justice4all.com/annull.htm ANNULMENT OF MARRIAGE However, a "proxy marriage"
performed by a minister pursuant to a power of attorney procured by the ...
civics.com/content/agents/proxy.htm - 13k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Pender County Register of Deeds - Marriage License Information
... There is a fee of $60 (CASH only)(this includes $10.00 for a certified copy
after marriage performed). For more information call 259-1225. ...
www.pender-county.com/Departments/rod/marriage.htm - 12k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Marriage Record Index, Delaware County, NY
... Fletch W. Gorse Father's Birthplace America America Mother's Maiden Name Atkins
Ella Wheeler Mother's Birthplace America USA Date Marriage Performed 15 January ...
www.dcnyhistory.org/marriage.html - 6k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Australian Embassy Bangkok - Australians Abroad - Getting married ...
... This information sheet is to assist Australians on how to register a marriage performed
in Thailand to ensure it will be recognised as a valid marriage in ...
www.austembassy.or.th/abroad/getting_married_eng.php - 12k - 14 Feb 2005

Marriages: Anderson Co., SC Books 1-24
... Marriage performed 28 November 1912 by Lindsey Thompson, “The Preacher” at residence
of Mr. James PRESTLY. ... Marriage performed 2 February 1913 by Rev. ...
presley-pressley.com/marr_andersoncosc.htm - 101k - În Cache - Pagini similare


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-16 12:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wisconsin. Bureau of Health Statistics. Registrations of marriage ...
... The law also allowed registration of marriages performed prior to passage and of
marriages performed elsewhere and these kinds of entries will be found too. ...
www.uwm.edu/Libraries/arch/findaids/wiscsr2073.htm - 10k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Ancestry | UK & Ireland Records Collection
... Spanning 1787 through 1837, this four-million–name index includes information about
the baptisms and marriages performed prior to the introduction of civil ...
landing.ancestry.com/uk_genealogy/uk_genealogy.aspx - 26k - 14 Feb 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare

Now available for sale
... More News from the Past – Hot Springs Weekly Herald – 1933. Marriages Performed
Prior to 1851 & Recorded in the Madison Co. Marriage Registers. ...
www.echoesofmadisonnc.com/echoescontents.htm - 29k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Subchapter I. General Provisions
... Laws, c. 182, § 1; Code 1935, § 3492; 13 Del. C. 1953, § 124.). § 125.
Validity of marriages performed prior to March 20, 1913. ...
www.delcode.state.de.us/title13/c001/sc01/ - 43k - 14 Feb 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare

[PDF] STATE OF MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE DIVISION ...
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... For marriages performed PRIOR TO JUNE 1, 1951, certified copies of certificates
are available at the circuit court of the county in which the marriage took ...
mdpublichealth.org/vsa/images/amcapp.pdf - Pagini similare

Marriage prompts fevered lobbying - Bay Windows - Local News
... Should the amendment be placed on the statewide ballot and pass in 2006, gay marriages
performed prior to the amendment\'s effective date would revert to civil ...
www.baywindows.com/news/2004/02/12/ LocalNews/Marriage.Prompts.Fevered.Lobbying-604746.shtml - 32k - În Cache - Pagini similare

All eyes on Gov. Romney - Bay Windows - Local News
... Travis told Bay Windows he doesn\'t intend for his amendment to nullify marriages
performed prior to its passage; however, Romney has not specifically endorsed ...
www.baywindows.com/news/2003/11/ 27/LocalNews/All-Eyes.On.Gov.Romney-568486.shtml - 35k - În Cache - Pagini similare
[ Mai multe rezultate de la www.baywindows.com ]

[DOC] Married Persons
Tip de fişier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versiunea HTML
... All marriages performed prior to March twenty-seventh, one thousand nine hundred
and twelve, by a minister of any religion other than a stated or ordained ...
www.lawrev.state.nj.us/newprojects/npT37M021004.doc - Pagini similare

[PDF] NEW PROJECT TITLE 37 – MEMORANDUM FEBRUARY 10, 2004 – PAGE 1 ...
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... Certain marriages invalidated, is poorly written, probably unnecessary, and enigmatic,
as well: All marriages performed prior to March twenty-seventh, one ...
www.lawrev.state.nj.us/newprojects/npT37M021004.pdf - Pagini similare

Delaware Marriage/Domestic Relations - Law Summary
... for the license. Title 13, Chap. 1, § 124. Validity of marriages performed
prior to March 20, 1913. All marriages performed prior ...
www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/ marriagelaws.php/DE/DE-088M-FF.htm - 53k

Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5perform
elenus
4 +6to conclude
LILIANA HUTANU
5enter into (a marriage)
Maria Tulbure
4 +1to contract
Marcella Magda
4to effect/ effected
Éva Vajda


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to conclude


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu: Mi se pare varianta cea mai potrivită. Iar cea mai puţin inspirată, "contract", care mă duce cu gândul la "contract a disease" :-(
34 mins
  -> Multumesc, Andrei.

agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Şi "conclude" e un termen bun, des utilizat, ca şi "contract". Poate cea mai simplă soluţie e "marriages that took place before X".
52 mins
  -> Multumesc pentru comentariul tau.

agree  xxxMihai Badea
55 mins
  -> Multumesc, Mihai.

agree  Roxana Badescu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Roxana.

agree  Maria Diaconu: cel mai des utilizat, părerea mea
2 hrs
  -> Da, asa am considerat si eu. Multumesc pentru comentariu.

agree  xxxeVerbum
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to effect/ effected


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.bambili.com/foreign_guide_en/h_5.asp
Éva Vajda
Native speaker of: Hungarian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to contract


Explanation:
Visa. Long periods of residence in Belgium (at least 3 months). Aliens coming
to Belgium to contract a marriage. A foreign national ...
www.diplomatie.be/en/travel/ visaLangdetail.asp?TEXTID=22049 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

.. the law, elopers had to leave England, usually for Scotland, and proverbially, to
the village of Gretna Green, in order to contract a marriage while avoiding ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banns_of_marriage - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

.. or the purpose for which each party entered into the marriage, as long as the
individuals were free to marry and intended to contract a marriage (ie permanent ...
catholicexchange.com/vm/ index.asp?vm_id=2&art_id=27058 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

.. Persons of foreign nationalities should be 21 years and over in order to contract
a marriage without consent of their parents or guardians (such also in ...
www.gobeach.com/weddings.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcella Magda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin: www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/ld199900/ldhansrd/pdvn/lds04/text/40705-34.htm
13 mins
  -> mulţumesc :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
perform


Explanation:
"marriages performed prior to..."

11,400 hits pe Google

[PDF] TRIBAL CODE CHAPTER 31: MARRIAGE ORDINANCE
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... The enacting resolution provides that any marriage performed prior to the date of
enactment pursuant to the provisions of the ordinance is ratified and ...
www.saulttribe.com/code/chaptr31.pdf - Pagini similare

proxy
... http://www.justice4all.com/annull.htm ANNULMENT OF MARRIAGE However, a "proxy marriage"
performed by a minister pursuant to a power of attorney procured by the ...
civics.com/content/agents/proxy.htm - 13k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Pender County Register of Deeds - Marriage License Information
... There is a fee of $60 (CASH only)(this includes $10.00 for a certified copy
after marriage performed). For more information call 259-1225. ...
www.pender-county.com/Departments/rod/marriage.htm - 12k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Marriage Record Index, Delaware County, NY
... Fletch W. Gorse Father's Birthplace America America Mother's Maiden Name Atkins
Ella Wheeler Mother's Birthplace America USA Date Marriage Performed 15 January ...
www.dcnyhistory.org/marriage.html - 6k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Australian Embassy Bangkok - Australians Abroad - Getting married ...
... This information sheet is to assist Australians on how to register a marriage performed
in Thailand to ensure it will be recognised as a valid marriage in ...
www.austembassy.or.th/abroad/getting_married_eng.php - 12k - 14 Feb 2005

Marriages: Anderson Co., SC Books 1-24
... Marriage performed 28 November 1912 by Lindsey Thompson, “The Preacher” at residence
of Mr. James PRESTLY. ... Marriage performed 2 February 1913 by Rev. ...
presley-pressley.com/marr_andersoncosc.htm - 101k - În Cache - Pagini similare


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-16 12:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wisconsin. Bureau of Health Statistics. Registrations of marriage ...
... The law also allowed registration of marriages performed prior to passage and of
marriages performed elsewhere and these kinds of entries will be found too. ...
www.uwm.edu/Libraries/arch/findaids/wiscsr2073.htm - 10k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Ancestry | UK & Ireland Records Collection
... Spanning 1787 through 1837, this four-million–name index includes information about
the baptisms and marriages performed prior to the introduction of civil ...
landing.ancestry.com/uk_genealogy/uk_genealogy.aspx - 26k - 14 Feb 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare

Now available for sale
... More News from the Past – Hot Springs Weekly Herald – 1933. Marriages Performed
Prior to 1851 & Recorded in the Madison Co. Marriage Registers. ...
www.echoesofmadisonnc.com/echoescontents.htm - 29k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Subchapter I. General Provisions
... Laws, c. 182, § 1; Code 1935, § 3492; 13 Del. C. 1953, § 124.). § 125.
Validity of marriages performed prior to March 20, 1913. ...
www.delcode.state.de.us/title13/c001/sc01/ - 43k - 14 Feb 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare

[PDF] STATE OF MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE DIVISION ...
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... For marriages performed PRIOR TO JUNE 1, 1951, certified copies of certificates
are available at the circuit court of the county in which the marriage took ...
mdpublichealth.org/vsa/images/amcapp.pdf - Pagini similare

Marriage prompts fevered lobbying - Bay Windows - Local News
... Should the amendment be placed on the statewide ballot and pass in 2006, gay marriages
performed prior to the amendment\'s effective date would revert to civil ...
www.baywindows.com/news/2004/02/12/ LocalNews/Marriage.Prompts.Fevered.Lobbying-604746.shtml - 32k - În Cache - Pagini similare

All eyes on Gov. Romney - Bay Windows - Local News
... Travis told Bay Windows he doesn\'t intend for his amendment to nullify marriages
performed prior to its passage; however, Romney has not specifically endorsed ...
www.baywindows.com/news/2003/11/ 27/LocalNews/All-Eyes.On.Gov.Romney-568486.shtml - 35k - În Cache - Pagini similare
[ Mai multe rezultate de la www.baywindows.com ]

[DOC] Married Persons
Tip de fişier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versiunea HTML
... All marriages performed prior to March twenty-seventh, one thousand nine hundred
and twelve, by a minister of any religion other than a stated or ordained ...
www.lawrev.state.nj.us/newprojects/npT37M021004.doc - Pagini similare

[PDF] NEW PROJECT TITLE 37 – MEMORANDUM FEBRUARY 10, 2004 – PAGE 1 ...
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... Certain marriages invalidated, is poorly written, probably unnecessary, and enigmatic,
as well: All marriages performed prior to March twenty-seventh, one ...
www.lawrev.state.nj.us/newprojects/npT37M021004.pdf - Pagini similare

Delaware Marriage/Domestic Relations - Law Summary
... for the license. Title 13, Chap. 1, § 124. Validity of marriages performed
prior to March 20, 1913. All marriages performed prior ...
www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/ marriagelaws.php/DE/DE-088M-FF.htm - 53k



elenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
5 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Contracted, performed, solemnized - toate aceste variante sunt corecte.
11 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  xxxMihai Badea: În contextul ăsta, perform este mult mai folosit decît conclude.
35 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Oana Clapa: ihi
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  PacaOn
22 hrs
  -> Multumesc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enter into (a marriage)


Explanation:
vezi Oxford New Dict. - la explicatia pentru contract (vb.)= formally enter into a marriage;

Maria Tulbure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12