KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

circumstante atenuante

English translation: mitigating circumstances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:circumstante atenuante
English translation:mitigating circumstances
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

09:05 Feb 22, 2005
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: circumstante atenuante
-
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
mitigating circumstances
Explanation:
SearchCrime / Punishment

Stay up to date!
Email to a friend
Print this page
Most Popular
Mary Kay Letourneau
The BTK Serial Killer
Michael Jackson
The Scott Peterson Trial
Michael Jackson (Part 2)
What's Hot
The Facts About Child Sex Tourism
DNA of Retired Police Sought in BTK Strangler Case
The BTK Serial Killer
Witnesses Back Up Jackson Accuser's Claims
BTK Strangler Returns
“Glossary of Courtroom Terms - - Mitigating Circumstances”
Glossary

From Charles Montaldo,
Your Guide to Crime / Punishment.
FREE GIFT with Newsletter! Act Now!
Definition: Those which do not constitute a justification or excuse for an offense but which may be considered as reasons for reducing the penalties imposed.
Source - Nineteenth Judicial Circuit Court of Illinois
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mitigating circumstances
Andrei Albu
5 +3mitigating circumstances
Oana Clapa
4extenuating/palliating circumstances
Valentin Alupoaie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extenuating/palliating circumstances


Explanation:
.

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mitigating circumstances


Explanation:
SearchCrime / Punishment

Stay up to date!
Email to a friend
Print this page
Most Popular
Mary Kay Letourneau
The BTK Serial Killer
Michael Jackson
The Scott Peterson Trial
Michael Jackson (Part 2)
What's Hot
The Facts About Child Sex Tourism
DNA of Retired Police Sought in BTK Strangler Case
The BTK Serial Killer
Witnesses Back Up Jackson Accuser's Claims
BTK Strangler Returns
“Glossary of Courtroom Terms - - Mitigating Circumstances”
Glossary

From Charles Montaldo,
Your Guide to Crime / Punishment.
FREE GIFT with Newsletter! Act Now!
Definition: Those which do not constitute a justification or excuse for an offense but which may be considered as reasons for reducing the penalties imposed.
Source - Nineteenth Judicial Circuit Court of Illinois


    Reference: http://crime.about.com/od/legalresources/g/mit_crcmstnc.htm
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  LILIANA HUTANU
8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Paula Marginean
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  elenus
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mitigating circumstances


Explanation:
dictionarul meu zice: circonstances atténuantes (droit) extenuating ou mitigating circumstances.


Aggravating Circumstances and Mitigating Circumstances for ...
Aggravating Circumstances and Mitigating Circumstances for Indiana's
Death Penalty, from All Info About Crime. All ...
crime.allinfoabout.com/deathpenalty/ aggravating-indiana.html - 28k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Procedures - Mitigating circumstances
Procedures. Explaining your mitigating circumstances. ... Back to Contents, Top of
Page, What should I put in my mitigating circumstances letter? ...
www.luuonline.com/advice/mitigating.html - 58k - În Cache - Pagini similare

ARIZONA CAPITAL SENTENCING GUIDE MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES
MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES Each death sentence ... weight. All proven mitigating
circumstances should be assigned some weight. Once that ...
www.supreme.state.az.us/courtserv/ CRTPROJ/capsentguid/page22.htm - 6k - În Cache - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-22 09:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)) Sorry Andrei, ai fost mai rapid ca mine

Oana Clapa
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu: Nu eu, probabil ca legatura mea la Internet ;-)
8 mins

agree  elenus
10 mins

agree  Roxana Badescu
1 hr