ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

a intervenit prezentul contract de vanzare-cumparare

English translation: sale/purchase contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:contract de vanzare-cumparare
English translation:sale/purchase contract
Entered by: corin

14:24 Dec 13, 2001
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: a intervenit prezentul contract de vanzare-cumparare
intre doua persoane cumparator-vanzator s-a semnat un contract
Ariadna2002
United Kingdom
this sale/purchase contract was signed/concluded
Explanation:
Cred ca are mai mult sens decit "a interveni"
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
multzam, corin! ia punctuletze:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2this sale/purchase contract was signed/concluded
corin
4this sale/purchase contract was signed/concluded


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this sale/purchase contract was signed/concluded


Explanation:
Cred ca are mai mult sens decit "a interveni"


Native speaker of:

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this sale/purchase contract was signed/concluded


Explanation:
Cred ca are mai mult sens decit "a interveni"

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
multzam, corin! ia punctuletze:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
3 mins

neutral  vjtrans: Agreement seems to be used more often than contract for sales and purchases in the US
7 days
  -> Nu stiam. Oricum, se pare ca Ariadna a ajuns cu firul prin Marea Britanie :-)

agree  Ana-Maria Badicioiu: si eu am intalnit agreement mai mult decat contract
3862 days