KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

sef de ring (licitatie cu strigare)

English translation: auctioneer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sef de ring
English translation:auctioneer
Entered by: Oana Dorobantu

16:30 Mar 27, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / licitatii
Romanian term or phrase: sef de ring (licitatie cu strigare)
In cazul licitatiei cu strigare, seful de ring anunta cu voce tare pretul de pornire minim, numerele de ring ale ofertantilor prezenti si pe cei care accepta statutul de rezerva[...]
Oana Dorobantu
Romania
auctioneer
Explanation:
Ref.:

...the auctioneer saying," We're selling lot 20, who'll start the bid at $75, alright I'll take $35, now 40, yep, now 45, it's worth the money, ok, $42.50, 2 and 1/2, now 5, now 7 and 1/2, $47.50, it's $50 to you folks, better piece than that, 50, do I hear 55, got it 60, 65, 70, now its where it should have started, $ 75, yep, now $100, sure, I'll take $85, now 90, now 95, I'm at a 100 bill, anyone for 125, 125, sold for $100, to bidder 65, the lady on the right etc.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru raspuns, nu stiti cumva si ce inseamna "statut de rezerva"? M-am blocat de tot aici :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3auctioneer
Endre Both
5substitute
corin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auctioneer


Explanation:
Ref.:

...the auctioneer saying," We're selling lot 20, who'll start the bid at $75, alright I'll take $35, now 40, yep, now 45, it's worth the money, ok, $42.50, 2 and 1/2, now 5, now 7 and 1/2, $47.50, it's $50 to you folks, better piece than that, 50, do I hear 55, got it 60, 65, 70, now its where it should have started, $ 75, yep, now $100, sure, I'll take $85, now 90, now 95, I'm at a 100 bill, anyone for 125, 125, sold for $100, to bidder 65, the lady on the right etc.


    Reference: http://www.randsauctions.com/tips.html
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru raspuns, nu stiti cumva si ce inseamna "statut de rezerva"? M-am blocat de tot aici :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin: "Auctioneer = an agent who sells goods at auction" (Merriam Webster)
31 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: was my guess too, but came too late
31 mins

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
23 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substitute


Explanation:
"...those accepting to act as substitutes."

"Substitute = a person or thing acting or serving in place of another" (Webster)

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67