KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

uzufruct

English translation: beneficial interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:uzufruct
English translation:beneficial interest
Entered by: Daniel NISIOI

20:48 May 30, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: uzufruct
act notarial
Daniel NISIOI
beneficial interest
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5usufruct
Daniela McKeeby
5beneficial interest
Marian Greenfield
4 +1usufruct
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usufruct


Explanation:
life tenancy
life interest

depending on context

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beneficial interest


Explanation:
that's it.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usufruct


Explanation:
BENEFICIAL INTEREST - That right which a person has in a contract made with another; as if A makes a contract with B that he will pay C a certain sum of money, B has the legal interest in the contract, and C the beneficial interest.

usufruct
Definition
[Latin ususfructus from usus et fructus, literally, use and enjoyment]
the right to the use and enjoyment of another's property and its profits <a ~ in the crops of the estate>
esp in the civil law of Louisiana
a personal servitude of limited duration that confers the right of use and full enjoyment of another's property and its fruits
Under the civil law of Louisiana, one having a usufruct in land must deliver it to the owner with its basic substance undiminished at the end of the term; one having a usufruct in consumables acquires ownership of them, but must return their value or things of the same quantity or quality at the end of the usufruct.
Pronounciation: 'yü-z&-"fr&kt, -s&-

Uzufruct
s.n.// Din lat. usufructus;cf. fr. usufruit// Drept acordat unei persoane de a se folosi de un bun care nu este proprietatea sa si pe care nu poate sa-l instraineze (Dictionar General al Limbii Romane)

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103