KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

judecator sindic

English translation: syndic judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:judecator sindic
English translation:syndic judge
Entered by: corin

20:57 May 30, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: judecator sindic
contract comercial
Daniel NISIOI
syndic judge
Explanation:
commercial contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am furnizat traducerea legii falimentului bancar din Romania pentru ca intrebarea se refera la institutia romaneasca (nu americana, nu canadiana) a judecatorului sindic. Pot sa va spun cu siguranta ca termenul folosit in limba engleza in Romania este \"syndic judge\" pentru ca am lucrat 5 ani la o firma internationala de consultanta financiara care a fost implicata in crearea si punerea in practica a conceptelor legate de faliment si insolventa in Romania, fiind consultata de Parlamentul Romaniei in diverse instante.
Pe de alta parte, Webster zice: syndic = a civil magistrate having different powers in different countries (vag, dar asta e...)
Si in al treilea rind, Romania a preluat in mare parte modelul legislativ francez, asa ca e acceptabil ca engleza sa preia un termen francez (chit ca e de origine greceasca: syn díkei = cu dreptate/justitie).
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sindic/bankruptcy judgeIon Georgescu
5syndic judge
corin
4Trustee
Daniela McKeeby
4 -1liquidator; administrative judgegvarzaru


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
syndic judge


Explanation:
commercial contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am furnizat traducerea legii falimentului bancar din Romania pentru ca intrebarea se refera la institutia romaneasca (nu americana, nu canadiana) a judecatorului sindic. Pot sa va spun cu siguranta ca termenul folosit in limba engleza in Romania este \"syndic judge\" pentru ca am lucrat 5 ani la o firma internationala de consultanta financiara care a fost implicata in crearea si punerea in practica a conceptelor legate de faliment si insolventa in Romania, fiind consultata de Parlamentul Romaniei in diverse instante.
Pe de alta parte, Webster zice: syndic = a civil magistrate having different powers in different countries (vag, dar asta e...)
Si in al treilea rind, Romania a preluat in mare parte modelul legislativ francez, asa ca e acceptabil ca engleza sa preia un termen francez (chit ca e de origine greceasca: syn díkei = cu dreptate/justitie).


    Reference: http://www.hr.ro/digest9_6.htm
    Reference: http://www.andr.ro/engleza/investment/business/content/laws/...
corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniela McKeeby: din nou, pagini traduse din limba romana
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trustee


Explanation:
or trustee in bankruptcy. In Statele Unite se foloseste termenul "US Trustee" .

How Does Chapter 11 Work?
The U.S. Trustee, the bankruptcy arm of the Justice Department, will appoint one or more committees to represent the interests of creditors and stockholders in working with the company to develop a plan of reorganization to get out of debt. The plan must be accepted by the creditors, bondholders, and stockholders, and confirmed by the court. However, even if creditors or stockholders vote to reject the plan, the court can disregard the vote and still confirm the plan if it finds that the plan treats creditors and stockholders fairly. Once the plan is confirmed, another more detailed report must be filed with the SEC on Form 8-K. This report must contain a summary of the plan, but sometimes a copy of the complete plan is attached.



What Every Investor Should Know ...

Corporate Bankruptcy

What happens when a public company files for protection under the federal bankruptcy laws? Who protects the interests of investors? Do the old securities have any value when, and if, the company is reorganized? We hope this information answers these and other frequently asked questions about the lengthy and sometimes uncertain bankruptcy process.

What Happens to the Company?
Who Gets Paid First
in Bankruptcy?

Secured Creditors – often a bank
Unsecured Creditors – such as banks, suppliers, and bondholders
Stockholders – owners of the company

Federal bankruptcy laws govern how companies go out of business or recover from crippling debt. A bankrupt company, the "debtor," might use Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code to "reorganize" its business and try to become profitable again. Management continues to run the day-to-day business operations but all significant business decisions must be approved by a bankruptcy court.

Under Chapter 7, the company stops all operations and goes completely out of business. A trustee is appointed to "liquidate" (sell) the company's assets and the money is used to pay off the debt, which may include debts to creditors and investors.

The investors who take the least risk are paid first. For example, secured creditors take less risk because the credit that they extend is usually backed by collateral, such as a mortgage or other assets of the company. They know they will get paid first if the company declares bankruptcy.

Bondholders have a greater potential for recovering their losses than stockholders, because bonds represent the debt of the company and the company has agreed to pay bondholders interest and to return their principal. Stockholders own the company, and take greater risk. They could make more money if the company does well, but they could lose money if the company does poorly. The owners are last in line to be repaid if the company fails. Bankruptcy laws determine the order of payment.

Under chapter 7 a trustee will appoint a liquidator
In Canada exista "Syndic Office", dar se refera la altceva : The Syndic is the officer in charge of disciplinary matters. The mandate of this office is to investigate advocates' conduct with a view to protecting the public. It also investigates trust accounts. It conciliates disputes between advocates and their clients (see the following point) and fulfils a prevention- information role with advocates and citizens. It is also the responsibility of the Syndic's Office to take charge of the case files of advocates who have been disqualified from practising, assist advocates when searches are conducted, and intervene when requests for re-registration are made.


Main Entry: syn.dic
Pronunciation: 'sin-dik
Function: noun
Etymology: French, from Late Latin syndicus representative of a corporation, from Greek syndikos assistant at law, advocate, representative of a state, from syn- + dikE judgment, case at law -- more at DICTION
Date: 1601
1 : a municipal magistrate in some countries
2 : an agent of a university or corporation
Dupa cum vedeti, syndic in engleza nu prea are multe in comun cu sindic in romaneste.

Daca aveti nelamuriri ma puteti contacta direct



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 00:19:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunt mult prea multe referinte. Incercati Google - trustee in bankruptcy, US Trustee, bankruptcy, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 05:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

syndic exista in limba franceza.
Raymond G Paquet & As. Inc - Trustee in Bankruptcy / Syndic de faillite


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poate v-ar interesa faptul ca in Canada syndic (franceza) se traduce ca trustee (engleza): Syndic de Faillite Trustee in Bankruptcy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art. 10. - Principalele atributii ale judecatorului-sindic, in cadrul prezentei legi, sunt: a) darea hotararii de deschidere a procedurii; b) judecarea contestatiei debitorului impotriva cererii introductive a creditorilor pentru inceperea procedurii; c) desemnarea, prin hotarare, a administratorului sau a lichidatorului, stabilirea atributiilor acestora, controlul asupra activitatii lor si, daca este cazul, inlocuirea lor; d) judecarea cererilor de a se ridica debitorului dreptul de a-si mai conduce activitatea; e) judecarea actiunilor introduse de administrator sau de lichidator pentru anularea unor transferuri cu caracter patrimonial, anterioare cererii introductive; f) judecarea contestatiilor debitorului ori ale creditorilor impotriva masurilor luate de administrator sau de lichidator; g) confirmarea planului de reorganizare sau, dupa caz, de lichidare, dupa votarea lui de catre creditori; h) hotararea de a se continua activitatea debitorului, in caz de reorganizare; i) solutionarea obiectiilor la rapoartele semestriale si la cel final ale administratorului sau ale lichidatorului; j) darea hotararii de inchidere a procedurii.


Office of Research & Planning

THE U.S. TRUSTEE\'S ROLE IN CHAPTER 11 BANKRUPTCY CASES

The United States Trustee Program is a component of the Department of Justice that works to ensure the integrity of the bankruptcy system and intervenes in bankruptcy cases to uphold the bankruptcy laws.
The Program consists of an Executive Office for U.S. Trustees in Washington, D.C., as well as 21 regional U.S. Trustee Offices and 94 field offices that operate in all federal judicial districts except those located in Alabama and North Carolina.
Generally, the duties of the U.S. Trustee in a Chapter 11 bankruptcy case are set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 586. They include the following:
First Day Orders. Reviewing the debtor\'s requests for emergency orders early in a bankruptcy case, and ensuring that the requested relief is tailored to the circumstances. For example, debtors may seek immediate court approval to retain professionals, obtain emergency financing, and pay certain suppliers. These requests may affect the rights of creditors and alter their ability to negotiate the terms of the debtor\'s reorganization later in the case.

Official Committees. Determining what official committees should be established to serve in the case; appointing committee members; and engaging in oversight of committee actions. Each committee upholds the interests of the creditor group it represents, such as unsecured creditors, bond holders, or equity security holders. A committee usually has seven to 15 members, representing different subgroups of the creditor group. U.S. Trustee oversight includes organizing the committee and supervising the professionals, such as attorneys and accountants, who are employed by the committee..

Reorganization Plans, Disclosure Statements. Reviewing reorganization plans and disclosure statements filed by parties in the case to make sure they provide adequate and accurate information.

Ensuring Compliance. Ensuring that all required reports, schedules, and fees are timely filed, and that the debtor manages money and assets consistent with the Bankruptcy Code and with its fiduciary duty to creditors. Required documents include the debtor\'s monthly operating reports, tax returns, schedules of income and expenses, and proof of insurance. These documents allow parties to monitor the debtor\'s progress toward reorganization.
Preventing Delay. Taking action to prevent undue delay by, for example, filing a motion to dismiss the case, to convert the case to a Chapter 7 liquidation, or to appoint a Chapter 11 trustee.

Professional Employment. Reviewing and, if appropriate, objecting to applications filed by professionals seeking employment in the case, payment of compensation, and/or reimbursement of expenses. Professionals who serve in the case--and receive payment from the bankruptcy estate--might include attorneys, accountants, auctioneers, investment advisors, \"turnaround specialists,\" and real estate brokers. The U.S. Trustee might object to employment of a law firm on the ground that the firm has a conflict of interest arising from its work for other clients. The U.S. Trustee might also challenge the reasonableness of professional fees billed in a case, such as charges for drafting a failed reorganization plan after financial information clearly showed that the plan would not be feasible.

Fraud. Investigating criminal, fraudulent, or abusive conduct for possible civil or criminal prosecution. The U.S. Trustee pursues civil (non-criminal) penalties, and refers cases of apparent criminal fraud to the U.S. Attorney for investigation and criminal prosecution.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 16:06:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asta este tot ce am gasit pentru sindic judge:
l83
... Bank of Romania. Following an application by the sindic judge, the
court will pass a decision to close the procedure. The decision ...
www.aneir-cpce.ro/chapter5/laws/l83.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

l831
... Bank of Romania. Following an application by the sindic judge, the
court will pass a decision to close the procedure. The decision ...
www.aneir-cpce.ro/chapter5/laws/l831.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Law83_Bankruptcy
... Bank of Romania. Following an application by the sindic judge, the
court will pass a decision to close the procedure. The decision ...
www.andr.ro/engleza/investment/business/ content/laws/law_83_bankruptcy.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

New BTR branch in Pitesti
... The Law changes the attributions of the sindic judge, who subsequently
takes over coordination of the proceeding from the court. ...
www.romanian-daily.ro/ARHTR2/RED120.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Ma intreb de ce oare numai documente traduse din limba romana?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 16:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

syndic judge > 72 de documente, dintre care 5 referitoare la Daniel Boone si restul traduse din limba romana. Nici macar 1 document original (exceptie facand Daniel Boone)!

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
6 hrs

disagree  corin: Trustee e cu totul altceva (fie si numai prin faptul ca este numit de o instanta...) si nu are echivalent in sistemul juridic romanesc.
13 hrs
  -> ??

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
liquidator; administrative judge


Explanation:
Judecatorul sindic este persoana numita in caz de faliment, de reorganizare sau lichidare a societatii. Institutia judecatorului sindic provine din dreptul francez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 08:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 14:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In favoarea lui LIQUIDATOR aduc urmatorul argument: legislatia comunitara europeana, care - cum se stie - este disponibila in toate cele 11 limbi oficiale ale UE, cu aceeasi forta juridica.

Este vorba de Regulamentul Consiliului 1346 din anul 2000. Titlul actului este
Engleza: Council regulation (EC) No 1346/2000 of 29 May 2000 on insolvency proceedings
Franceza: Rčglement (CE) n° 1346/2000 du Conseil du 29 mai 2000 relatif aux procédures d\'insolvabilité

A fost publiczat in Jurnalul Oficial L 160 , 30/06/2000 P. 0001 - 0018

Puntul 10 din preambul in franceza (va rog urmariti ultimul cuvint, syndic):

10) Les procédures d\'insolvabilités n\'impliquent pas nécessairement l\'intervention d\'une autorité judiciaire;
l\'expression \"juridiction\", utilisée dans le présent rčglement devrait ętre prise au sens large et comprendre une personne ou un organe habilités par le droit national ŕ ouvrir la procédure d\'insolvabilité. Aux fins de l\'application du présent rčglement, les procédures (comprenant les actes et les formalités fixés par la loi)
devraient non seulement se conformer aux dispositions du
présent rčglement, mais ętre officiellement reconnues et exécutoires dans l\'État membre dans lequel les procédures d\'insolvabilité sont ouvertes et ętre des procédures collectives d\'insolvabilité qui entraînent le dessaisissement partiel ou total du débiteur ainsi que la désignation du syndic.

Acelasi punct (10) in engleza (va rog urmariti ultimul cuvint, liquidator):

(10) Insolvency proceedings do not necessarily involve
the intervention of a judicial authority; the expression
\"court\" in this Regulation should be given a broad
meaning and include a person or body empowered by
national law to open insolvency proceedings. In order for
this Regulation to apply, proceedings (comprising acts
and formalities set down in law) should not only have to
comply with the provisions of this Regulation, but they
should also be officially recognised and legally effective
in the Member State in which the insolvency
proceedings are opened and should be collective
insolvency proceedings which entail the partial or total
divestment of the debtor and the appointment of a
liquidator.

Se poate verifica pe Eur-Lex la http://www.europa.eu.int/eur-lex, nr. Celex al documentului este 32000R1346


gvarzaru
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  corin: Gabi, ma tem ca trebuie sa te contrazic: lichidatorul este numit de instanta care pronunta falimentul, este cel care este responsabil de recuperarea activelor societatii in faliment si raspunde in fata judecatorului sindic (magistrat numit in acest scop).
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sindic/bankruptcy judge


Explanation:
Am folosit "sindic" acolo unde din context se intelegea ce e aia, altfel "bankruptcy", chiar daca nu e riguros corect, este mai inteligibil pentru un cititor de lb. engleza.

Nu pot fi de acord nici cu liquidator, care e lichidator - liber profesionist, nu judecator, nici trustee, care iarasi nu e judecator, ci administrator, potrivit legii romane. Iar administrative judge suna mai mult a judecator la tribunal/instanta administrativa (adica specializata in litigii de drept administrativ)

Ion Georgescu
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin: De acord ca "syndic", chiar daca e corect, poate crea confuzii publicului anglofon (cu exceptia celui de specialitate).
2 hrs