ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

daune moratorii

English translation: moratorium

21:11 Feb 2, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: daune moratorii
pentru intarzieri V va platii daune moratorii in cuantum de ........
Iulia
English translation:moratorium
Explanation:
mor·a·to·ri·um ( P ) Pronunciation Key (môr-tôr-m, -tr-, mr-)
n. pl. mor·a·to·ri·ums or mor·a·to·ri·a (-tôr-, -tr-)

Law.
An authorization to a debtor, such as a bank or nation, permitting temporary suspension of payments.
An authorized period of delay in the performance of an obligation.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Mulţumec pentru explicaţie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3moratory damages
Daniela McKeeby
5 +1delay damages
Roxana Marian
5 +1compensation for default/delayAnca Nitu
5moratory compensationCalinB
5 -1moratorium
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moratorium


Explanation:
mor·a·to·ri·um ( P ) Pronunciation Key (môr-tôr-m, -tr-, mr-)
n. pl. mor·a·to·ri·ums or mor·a·to·ri·a (-tôr-, -tr-)

Law.
An authorization to a debtor, such as a bank or nation, permitting temporary suspension of payments.
An authorized period of delay in the performance of an obligation.



    dict juridic ro-en
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Mulţumec pentru explicaţie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anca Nitu: moratorium = moratoriu, daunele moratorii sunt cu totul altceva
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moratory damages


Explanation:
daca iti trebuie traducerea in engleza. Adaug definitia romaneasca in cazul in care este cea de care ai nevoie:
moratoriu - Amanare a platii datoriilor publice sau particulare scadente, stabilita prin lege pentru un anumit timp sau pentru perioada existentei unor imprejurari speciale (razboi, calamitati naturale etc.) 2.Adj. - care se refera la moratoriu, care tine de moratoriu O Dobanzi moratorii - dobanzi asupra datoriilor socotite pt. perioada de la data acordarii moratoriului si pana la data achitarii lor

[WP]collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/301/judgment/1998/gauthier/GAUTHIER.EN.wp
File Format: Corel WordPerfect 6.1 - View as HTML
... for s. 50 of the Supreme Court Act, it cannot be applied against a clear rule of
the Civil Code of Lower Canada that provides for moratory damages related to ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-02 23:11:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.Am trecut definitia in romaneste deorece intrebarea a fost initial RO<>RO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-02 23:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CO 4. Olide orders 100 bottles of vin de soco blanc (white Muscadine wine) from Pascal at $5 per bottle. Suppose that, thus far, Pascal has not delivered the wine to Olide and Olide has not paid the price. Though Olide hasn\'t paid and, in fact, lacks the funds to pay, he makes a written demand on Pascal that he turn over the wine. Pascal refuses. Olide then brings suit against Pascal, seeking not only the wine, but also moratory (delay) damages for Pascal\'s failure to deliver the wine after he was put in default. What result as to the demand for moratory damages? Why? See CC arts. 1989, ¶ 1, & 1993.

http://faculty.law.lsu.edu/jrtrahan/obligat-out-15thru17.htm

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: si asta e ok
4 mins

agree  CalinB
3 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1822 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation for default/delay


Explanation:
moratoriu = aici se refera la intarzierea care genereaza in general dobanzi sau plati suplimentarehttp://www.apaps.ro/presa/comunicate/200205/910205143-divide...


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CalinB
3 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moratory compensation


Explanation:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 02:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.law.cam.ac.uk/rcil/ILCSR/rft/Sr29.rtf

Under the Treaty of 27 January (8 February) 1879, Turkey was required to pay an indemnity to Russia in reparation for damage suffered by the latter during the Russo-Turkish war. Since Turkey was not in a position to make immediate payment of the entire amount [...] In principle, the Imperial Ottoman Government was under an obligation to the Imperial Russian Government for the payment of moratory compensation as from 31 December 1890...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 03:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abia acum am vazut ca ai ales \"compensatory damages\" pentru \"daune compensatorii\"

in acest caz ar trebui sa mergi mai departe cu \"moratory damages\", e mai consecvent asa

:)


CalinB

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delay damages


Explanation:
ai cateva exemple mai jos

... It is not a definitive text on calculation of delay damages. There
are normally many components to consider when calculating
www.constructionguy.com/litigation/eichleay.htm

New paragraph (1) states the basis for excluding time periods from the calculation
of delay damages, ie, a written offer of settlement not accepted and delay ...
www.courts.state.pa.us/Index/SupCtCmtes/ CivilRulesCmte/371civrule.pdf

Because delay can be so economically devastating, the common law in Virginia permits
recovery of delay damages from the party responsible for the delay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 07:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

********************
sau chiar \"delay penalties\"

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danv: i like delay penalties much better
17 hrs
  -> and you are right :)