KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

act de huliganism

English translation: disorderly conduct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:act de huliganism
English translation:disorderly conduct
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

16:58 Jun 28, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: act de huliganism
Art. 292 CCA stabileşte că în cazul în care persoanele de 16-18 ani care au comis un act de huliganism nu prea grav si nu dispun de câştiguri dobândite prin munca lor, amenda se percepe de la părinţi sau de la persoanele care îi înlocuiesc.

Would a "public order offense" bring home the right connotation?
svogin
disorderly conduct
Explanation:
care face parte din PUBLIC ORDER OFFENCES. Binenteles ca prin "disorderly conduct" se intelege si "act of hooliganism"
It is an offence under section 5 of the Public Order Act 1986 if you use threatening, abusive or insulting words or behaviour or disorderly behaviour within the hearing or sight of a person likely to be caused harassment, alarm or distress. There must be a victim present at the scene of the crime. That person must be identified, but need not be brought to court. Police officers are unlikely to be victims of this offence.

This is the lowest-level public order offence. It is intended to cover minor acts of hooliganism, especially behaviour directed at the elderly and other vulnerable groups. It was much criticised when it was introduced in the Public Order Act because it covered behaviour that was generally not considered to be criminal. In particular, it covers behaviour that falls short of violence or the threat or fear of violence.

The offence carries a unique two-stage power of arrest, allowing police to arrest only if the demonstrator has been warned to stop the disorderly conduct and has then gone on to repeat it. The offence can be tried in the Magistrates' Court only. The maximum penalty is a fine up to Ł1,000; there is no power to send a person convicted of this offence to prison.


Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this is precicely what is meant here. Not universally valid, but hits the right nail rights on the right head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disorderly conduct
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 +1public disorderzhdim
3act of hooliganismJonathan Widell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
act of hooliganism


Explanation:
Why not use this? It has been used in some quasi-legal contexts. For instance:

For the purpose of this site, the parameters set for what constitute an "art crime" involve those acts within the confines of a museum or gallery space where a work is willfully damaged. Acts of vandalism outside these confines, may be reduced to an act of hooliganism whether or not that was the intended aim especially when they lack a raison d'ętre. Most of the crimes documented involve a considerable risk of retribution against the perpetrators if caught (although rarely is a sever punishment dealt) and indeed in most instances no attempt of escape is sought.




    Reference: http://www.renewal.org.au/artcrime/pages/about.html
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public disorder


Explanation:
UK English.
Public Disorder
Public Disorder is counted as any incident involving:-

Disturbance in a public place/licencesed premises/ private property
Drunkeness
Domestic Incidents
March or demonstration
Civil Disputes
Racial/ Ethnic/ or homophobic incident
Neighbour Disputes
Any other unlisted disorder or nuisance
Public/ sports events
Hunt saboteurs



    Reference: http://www.herts-police-authority.org.uk/gloss18.htm
zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disorderly conduct


Explanation:
care face parte din PUBLIC ORDER OFFENCES. Binenteles ca prin "disorderly conduct" se intelege si "act of hooliganism"
It is an offence under section 5 of the Public Order Act 1986 if you use threatening, abusive or insulting words or behaviour or disorderly behaviour within the hearing or sight of a person likely to be caused harassment, alarm or distress. There must be a victim present at the scene of the crime. That person must be identified, but need not be brought to court. Police officers are unlikely to be victims of this offence.

This is the lowest-level public order offence. It is intended to cover minor acts of hooliganism, especially behaviour directed at the elderly and other vulnerable groups. It was much criticised when it was introduced in the Public Order Act because it covered behaviour that was generally not considered to be criminal. In particular, it covers behaviour that falls short of violence or the threat or fear of violence.

The offence carries a unique two-stage power of arrest, allowing police to arrest only if the demonstrator has been warned to stop the disorderly conduct and has then gone on to repeat it. The offence can be tried in the Magistrates' Court only. The maximum penalty is a fine up to Ł1,000; there is no power to send a person convicted of this offence to prison.





    Reference: http://www.yourrights.org.uk/your-rights/chapters/the-right-...
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Thanks, this is precicely what is meant here. Not universally valid, but hits the right nail rights on the right head.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhdim: Good one, Cristina!
17 mins
  -> thank you very much :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs
  -> multumesc