KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

talharii, jafuri, Sustrageri de buniri din proprietatea privata sau publica

English translation: burglary, robbery and thefts from public and private property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:talharii, jafuri, Sustrageri de buniri din proprietatea privata sau publica
English translation:burglary, robbery and thefts from public and private property
Entered by: Nadia Farcas

11:58 Jul 4, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: talharii, jafuri, Sustrageri de buniri din proprietatea privata sau publica
Sustrageri de buniri din proprietatea privata sau publica ---- burglary?

jafuri ---- larceny/therft?

talharii - robbery?
svogin
burglary, robbery and thefts from public and private property
Explanation:
... as spune eu. Dar nu stiu sigur care este diferenta, dpdv legal, dintre tahlarie si jaf...
Selected response from:

Nadia Farcas
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4larceny,embezzlement, theft from public and private propertyAnca Nitu
3 +1burglary, robbery and thefts from public and private property
Nadia Farcas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burglary, robbery and thefts from public and private property


Explanation:
... as spune eu. Dar nu stiu sigur care este diferenta, dpdv legal, dintre tahlarie si jaf...

Nadia Farcas
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larceny,embezzlement, theft from public and private property


Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

embezzle [ım'bɛzəl]
verb to convert (money or property entrusted to one) fraudulently to one's own use

larceny ['lɑːsını]
noun
(plural: -nies) (Law)
(formerly) a technical word for: theft
[ETYMOLOGY: 15th Century: from Old French larcin, from Latin latrocinium robbery, from latro robber]


talharie e robbery dar sustragerea de bunuri se cheama mai degraba larceny cu 2 variante ( depinzand de suma sustrasa):

petit larceny
noun
1 (formerly in England) the stealing of property valued at 12 pence or under. Abolished 1827

2 (in some states of the U.S.) the theft of property having a value below a certain figure
Also called: petty larceny

grand larceny
noun
1 (formerly in England) the theft of property valued at over 12 pence. Abolished in 1827

2 (in some states of the U.S.) the theft of property of which the value is above a specified figure, varying from state to state but usually being between $25 and $60


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893