KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

tinerii pretind mai multă atenţie

English translation: young people need more attention


10:08 Jul 5, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: tinerii pretind mai multă atenţie
Studiul dezvăluie tendinţa părinţilor sau tutorilor de a transfera responsabilităţile pentru prevenirea delincvenţei printre minori asupra altor structuri sociale, pe când victimele infracţiunilor şi funcţionarii publici atribuie responsabilitatea principală în acest sens familiei. Spre deosebire de cei adulţi, tinerii pretind mai multă atenţie din partea familiei şi poliţiei în prevenirea infracţionalităţii printre minori.
svogin
English translation:young people need more attention
Explanation:
or "the young people need more care"
from their famaily and the police...
Selected response from:

Emil Eugen Pop
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4young people need more attention
Emil Eugen Pop
4 +2Youngsters (teenagers) call for more attention...scorpia
4teenagers should be paid more attention
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
young people need more attention


Explanation:
or "the young people need more care"
from their famaily and the police...

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

agree  Ciprian Dumea: definitely
7 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
12 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 days1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teenagers should be paid more attention


Explanation:
Hope it helps a little. Good luck, svogin!
Or "underaged should be paid more attention/(cared of)"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Youngsters (teenagers) call for more attention...


Explanation:
sau Teenagers call for more care and attention.....

scorpia
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
14 mins

agree  Nadia Farcas
1 day17 hrs