KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

gazduiti in camere

English translation: lodged in rooms


10:31 Jul 5, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: gazduiti in camere
Regulamentul nu specifică un termen explicit pentu care minorul poate să fie internat în Centru, dar stipulează cu toate acestea că Centrul va asigura protecţia copilului până la momentul reintegrării acestuia în familia biologică, familia extinsă, asistenţa parentală sau alte forme alternative de îngrijire. Copiii de la Centru sunt găzduiţi în camere pentru cel mult 6 persoane, în funcţie de vârstă şi sex.

Cells?
svogin
English translation:lodged in rooms
Explanation:
(The children) are lodged in rooms (for maximum 6 persons).
Selected response from:

Emil Eugen Pop
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lodged in rooms
Emil Eugen Pop
4lodged in cells/(wards - is less likely, possible though)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lodged in rooms


Explanation:
(The children) are lodged in rooms (for maximum 6 persons).

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

agree  danyce
4 hrs

agree  Ciprian Dumea
8 hrs

agree  Oana Popescu
10 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lodged in cells/(wards - is less likely, possible though)


Explanation:
Good luck, svogin!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 22:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lodged in reception centre
lodged in reception centre area
lodged in reception centre facilities

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: nu cred ca se refera la inchisoare aici
3 hrs
  -> Anyway it seems to me that it does, Cristina M. Zali. Thank you for the attention paid.