KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

incaperi izolate

English translation: isolation


20:41 Jul 6, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: incaperi izolate
În coloniile de educare cu regim sever, deţinuţii minori sunt închişi iniţial în încăperi izolate şi au dreptul la două întrevederi de scurtă durată în decursul a 6 luni, şi la un pachet cu provizii şi o banderolă în decurs de 6 luni.
svogin
English translation:isolation
Explanation:
underage detainees are initially held in isolation and are entitled to ...
Selected response from:

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3isolation
Alexandru Pojoga
5 +1solitary confinement
Simon Charass


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solitary confinement


Explanation:
In the high security reeducation institutions, the minor interns are initially put in solitary confinement, …

“Incapare isolate” este “insulated rooms” dar nu cred ca o traducere literala este corecta in cazul acesta.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandru Pojoga: solitary confinement este mai degraba o masura punitiva decat un loc permanent
42 mins
  -> "initial" si "6 luni" inseamna "permanent"?

agree  Ioana Costache: solitary confinement nu inseamna carcera?
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
isolation


Explanation:
underage detainees are initially held in isolation and are entitled to ...

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
16 mins

agree  danyce
14 hrs

agree  Ciprian Dumea
1 day16 hrs