KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

proces verbal

English translation: affidavit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:proces-verbal
English translation:affidavit
Entered by: Gabrielle Weatherhead

18:51 Jul 7, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: proces verbal
de ascultare a martorului.
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
affidavit
Explanation:
affidavit [ˌćfý'deývýt]
noun
(Law) a declaration in writing made upon oath before a person authorized to administer oaths

e termnenul care se foloseste de obicei desi in Romania nu se jura :):)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:
procčs-verbal (French)
[prɔsɛvɛrbal]
noun
-baux.
[-bo]
a written record of an official proceeding; minutes
[ETYMOLOGY: 17th Century: from French: see process1, verbal]

proces-verbal se foloseste intr-adevar, dar cu alt sens, acel de minuta la o sedinta, la audierile de martori se fac declaratii scrise care in engleza se cheama \" affidavit\" si in multe tari ( nu si Romania) se presteaza sub juramint
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
mersi mult Anca! in sfirsit s-a rezolvat problema cu ProZ dupa multe incercari.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2affidavitAnca Nitu
4 +2minutes
Andrei Albu
5proces verbalxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affidavit


Explanation:
affidavit [ˌćfý'deývýt]
noun
(Law) a declaration in writing made upon oath before a person authorized to administer oaths

e termnenul care se foloseste de obicei desi in Romania nu se jura :):)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:
procčs-verbal (French)
[prɔsɛvɛrbal]
noun
-baux.
[-bo]
a written record of an official proceeding; minutes
[ETYMOLOGY: 17th Century: from French: see process1, verbal]

proces-verbal se foloseste intr-adevar, dar cu alt sens, acel de minuta la o sedinta, la audierile de martori se fac declaratii scrise care in engleza se cheama \" affidavit\" si in multe tari ( nu si Romania) se presteaza sub juramint


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893
Grading comment
mersi mult Anca! in sfirsit s-a rezolvat problema cu ProZ dupa multe incercari.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> thnx

agree  danyce
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proces verbal


Explanation:
"Proces verbal" is used also in English (and other languages).

Good luck

Elena


....(f) A Proces-Verbal is an instrument that contains a record of certain understandings arrived at by the contracting parties.


...In the UN practice, the Secretary-General, in his function as depositary, informs all parties to a treaty of the errors and the proposal to correct it. If, on the expiry of an appropriate time-limit, no objections are raised by the signatory and contracting states, the depositary circulates a **proces-verbal** of rectification and causes the corrections to be effected in the authentic text(s).


The M/V Saiga (No. 1)
... Respondent acted contrary to article 73 of the Convention, the Applicant relied on
the reference to article 40 of the Maritime Code in the **Proces-Verbal** of 13 ...

http://www.oceanlaw.net/cases/saiga1do4.htm



    Reference: http://www.unesco.org/most/migration/glossary_legal_terms.ht...
    Reference: http://www.nrcan.gc.ca/cfs/crc/english/docs_e/terms_e.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: proces-verbal se foloseste dar cu alt sens, acel de minuta la o sedinta, vezi mai sus, aici e vorba de audiere de martori
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minutes


Explanation:
sursa: GDT

Domaine(s) : - droit

français
procčs-verbal n. m.
Équivalent(s) English minutes

Définition :
Écrit par lequel une autorité décrit un ou plusieurs faits qu'elle a constatés ou des actes qu'elle a accomplis dans l'exécution de ses fonctions.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gvarzaru
1 hr

agree  Catinca
1890 days