KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

cu titlul de despagubiri

English translation: as compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cu titlul de despagubiri
English translation:as compensation
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

00:11 Nov 4, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: cu titlul de despagubiri
juridic
Florin Hulubei
as compensation
Explanation:
Fara context nu se poate mai bine :-(
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3as compensation
Daniela McKeeby
5in damages
Ioana Costache


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as compensation


Explanation:
Fara context nu se poate mai bine :-(

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: sau "loss compensation", dar o traducere exacta depinde de context. asadar, more context, please
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: 'on account of damages' would suggest a provisional payment on account of a final sum
1 hr

agree  Oana Dorobantu: indemnification (for damages incurred) ar fi o alta varianta
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in damages


Explanation:
for example, "the court awarded him USD 5000 in damages". more context needed

Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 434