KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

dat in urmarire generala si consemn la frontiera

English translation: Police put out an APB (all-points bulletin) and alerted border checkpoints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:dat in urmarire generala si consemn la frontiera
English translation:Police put out an APB (all-points bulletin) and alerted border checkpoints
Entered by: Oana Dorobantu

15:27 Nov 6, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / drept penal
Romanian term or phrase: dat in urmarire generala si consemn la frontiera
e vorba, evident, de un infractor
Oana Dorobantu
Romania
APB
Explanation:
APB = all points bulletin. Fiind "all points", nu cred ca trebuie sa-ti mai apara si cuvantul "frontiera"
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3APB
Andrei Albu
3on the border watch list / alert listMaricica W.


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
APB


Explanation:
APB = all points bulletin. Fiind "all points", nu cred ca trebuie sa-ti mai apara si cuvantul "frontiera"


    Reference: http://www.aphf.org/apbs.html
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
58 mins

agree  Alexandru Pojoga: Police put out an APB and alerted border checkpoints.
3 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the border watch list / alert list


Explanation:


WASHINGTON - U.S. border watchers are on the lookout for potential terrorists and other bad guys - 13 million of them.
The army of suspicious characters, including 20,000 identified by the State Department since the Sept. 11, 2001, terror attacks, is catalogued in a voluminous new watch list assembled for U.S. national security officials.
The mother of all watch lists will help officials in the State and Homeland Security departments "identify those aliens inadmissible or deportable," President Bush wrote to the House and Senate intelligence panels.
U.S. officials combined existing immigration and terrorist watch lists from State, the Customs Service, the Drug Enforcement Administration and the FBI, Bush said.
The size of the watch list surprised some civil libertarians.


    Reference: http://www.nydailynews.com/04-08-2003/news/wn_report/story/7...
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196