KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

functionari publici

English translation: public servant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:functionar public
English translation:public servant
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

12:51 Jan 14, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: functionari publici
Misiunea proiectului este de a contribui la reducerea abuzurilor si exceselor de putere din partea autoritatilor publice la emiterea actelor administrative prin care sunt lezate drepturile persoanelor fizice si juridice, precum si nesolutionarea in termen legal a cererilor referitoare la un drept recunoscut de lege, cit si reducerea abuzurilor si exceselor din partea autoritatilor publice fata de functionarii publici prin numirea si revocarea lor in functie, precum si pe parcursul exercitarii atributiilor de serviciu a functionarilor care se afla in subordonarea directa fata de autoritatile publice
TANIA
public servant
Explanation:
Dictionar R-E

167.000 de aparitii pe google
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3public servantCristian Nicolaescu
5 +2civil servantCorinae
5 +2public officialsxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public officials


Explanation:
Public Officials Directory database

Public Officials Directory. Every two years, the ... committee members and staff.

There are two ways to view the **public officials** directory online: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 16:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--- This is the most common way to say it in the US.

Google hits for \"public officials\": 778,000.


    Reference: http://www.mariettatimes.com/communities/officials.asp
    Reference: http://www.marc.org/pod.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Corinae
22 mins
  -> Thanks Corinae

agree  alialivali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks alialivali

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civil servant


Explanation:
Maybe better than the previous explanation: civil servant

Corinae
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis: UK, valabil
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public servant


Explanation:
Dictionar R-E

167.000 de aparitii pe google

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 414
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> multumesc