KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

personalitate juridica

English translation: legal personality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:personalitate juridica
English translation:legal personality
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

03:18 Jan 15, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: personalitate juridica
stiu ca persoana juridica este legal person, dar personalitate ...
Mihaela Roman
Romania
legal personality
Explanation:
term used in Europe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-01-15 06:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

europa.eu.int/futurum/documents/ offtext/doc011002_2_en.pdf
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6legal personality
Mihaela Sinca
5 +2legal person statusagtranslat
4 +3juridical personality
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4legal capacity
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
juridical personality


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodica Levitchi: sinonim: legal personality: /juridical personality (suna ciudat, dar apare si in dictionarul Oficiului Limbii Franceze: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu
13 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Maricica W.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal person status


Explanation:
LII: Law about...Corporations
... The legal "person" status of corporations gives the business perpetual life; deaths
of officials or stockholders do not alter the corporation's structure. ...
www.law.cornell.edu/topics/corporations.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

01 General Provisions
... An entrepreneur as understood by this Act is a natural person, a legal person or
a commercial law company without legal person status which professionally ...
baltic.mg.gov.pl/buisnes/u_biznesowa/chapter_01.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Click here to contact us
... A contractual joint venture mayor may not have a Chinese legal person
status. Article 2 of the Contractual Joint Venture Law provides ...
www.isinolaw.com/jsp/fie/fie/FIE_cjv1.jsp?LangID=0 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Eugen Pop: "legal person" e suficient, "status" fiind dispensabil
4 hrs
  -> Asker needs the quality of being a legal person, i.e. the "status".

agree  Anca Nitu: legal person si atat http://en2.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_person
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
legal personality


Explanation:
term used in Europe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-01-15 06:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

europa.eu.int/futurum/documents/ offtext/doc011002_2_en.pdf


    Reference: http://www.law-online.co.za/sbd/legalpersonality.htm
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodica Levitchi: /juridical personality (suna ciudat, dar apare si in dictionarul Oficiului Limbii Franceze: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
14 mins

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
43 mins

agree  Cristiana Coblis: personalitate juridica, Dict de contabilitate 2000. Numai bine.
2 hrs

agree  Oana Dorobantu: chiar legal personality este
3 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: leading 19 Century Eng. co. law case: Salomon Ltd. v. Salomon
6 hrs

neutral  Anca Nitu: legal person sau juridical personality am intalnit legal personality mi se pare furculision indiferent daca apare in folosit in sec 19 ( adica acum 200 de ani!!!) limba a mai evoluat dragi colegi
9 hrs

agree  Maricica W.
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal capacity


Explanation:
sau "legal capability"

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 380