KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

cu sediul in

English translation: with headquarters in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cu sediul in
English translation: with headquarters in
Entered by: Paula Cirstoiu

17:30 Jan 15, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: cu sediul in
firma x cu sediul in x
ancutzu
with headquarters in ...
Explanation:
dictionar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-15 17:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sediu = headquarters, center
Selected response from:

Paula Cirstoiu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with headquarters in ...
Paula Cirstoiu
5 +3head office address:Maricica W.
5with registered office inCristian Nicolaescu
41, headquartered at; 2. (co.) with registered office at; 3. partnership> place of businessxxxKirstyMacC
4the company x...located in y..Anca Nitu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with headquarters in ...


Explanation:
dictionar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-15 17:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sediu = headquarters, center

Paula Cirstoiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
20 mins

agree  Oana Dorobantu: with registered offices in
32 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
head office address:


Explanation:
Headquarters au autoritatile publice, nu comerciantii.

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica S.
13 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: si asa
1 hr

agree  Hezy Mor: se potriveste mai bine
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company x...located in y..


Explanation:
Ex:
Ancanitu Inc., located in Vancouver,800 Seymour Street blablabla....


headquarters e prea pompos ca doar nu e NASA :):)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"located\" e utilizat curent, amatorii pot incerca pe google

Texas Mortgage company located in Austin Texas, dedicated to low interest rates
for Texas home mortgages refinancing and Texas home loans as an Online Texas
http://www.texashomelending.net/
Mortgage Broker - Mortgage Company Located in Houston, TX
http://www.omort.com/
Welcome to Preferred Mutual Insurance Company - located in New Berlin, New York
http://www.pminsco.com/pmic/index.htm


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maricica W.: stim unde sa venim in vizita :)
7 mins
  -> nu tocmai, adresa e inventata :) dar de ce neutral daca imi pot permite sa intreb, de obicei cand o persoana are rezerve fata de un raspuns argumenteaza cumva acele rezerve, cel putin asa mi se pare mie normal

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with registered office in


Explanation:
X (company) with registered office in Y

vezi google (4190 aparitii)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 06:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, n-am observat ca Oana Dorobantu a spus acelasi lucru mai sus.

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 414

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1, headquartered at; 2. (co.) with registered office at; 3. partnership> place of business


Explanation:
Firm in Eng. litigation is a partnership only and has a place of business (business address) NOT a regd. off.

I'm unsure whether the Rom. firma can be both a corp. and partnership: my dict. suggest yes.

Incidentally, for tax purposes, the word 'seat' is also used - inetrnationally.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117